statlyst

Finance & accounting · ranking

10 Best Payment Processors for Small Business of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 6, 2026 · next review December 21, 2026

Square is the best payment processor for small businesses that sell in person and online in 2026, with a $0 plan, 2.6% + 15¢ in-person card rates and $76.4 billion in quarterly seller volume; Stripe suits online and subscription businesses at 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment; Square, Stripe, PayPal, SumUp and Helcim all cost $0 per month before processing fees.

Market data

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1Square9.29.28.89.1$76,359 million (2026)$49
2Stripe9.39.68.09.0$1.9 trillion (2025)Free
3Clover8.69.07.68.4$337B+ (2026)$16
4Shopify Payments8.48.97.88.4$81.4 billion (2026)Check price
5PayPal8.29.37.48.3440 million (2026)Free
6Chase Payment Solutions7.88.98.08.2$2.3T+ (2025)Custom
7Toast8.58.47.68.2189,000 (2026)$69
8SumUp7.48.08.47.94 million (2026)$49
9Helcim8.06.09.27.7n/aFree
10Stax7.86.87.87.530,000 (2026)$99

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for owners of small shops, restaurants, service firms and online stores choosing who will process their card payments. Each processor is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by a figure from a filing or the vendor's own pages (35 percent) and value based on published US rates and fees (30 percent). Adoption figures come from SEC filings where the company is public, such as Block, PayPal, Shopify and Toast, and from vendor pages otherwise. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run hands-on tests. Card rates change, so confirm the current rate on the vendor page before signing.

AssessmentSquare ranks first because it combines a permanent $0 plan, published in-person and online rates and the deepest set of small business tools with $76.4 billion in seller payment volume in one quarter. Stripe is a close second and the better choice for online and subscription sales, backed by $1.9 trillion in 2025 volume. Clover is the strongest bundled countertop POS, with a 2.3% + 10¢ in-person rate on its mid and upper tiers. Shopify Payments is the default for Shopify stores, PayPal adds a 440 million account wallet base, and Chase Payment Solutions offers same-day deposits for Chase banking clients. Toast is the restaurant specialist, SumUp is the cheapest way for tiny sellers to start, Helcim gives interchange-plus pricing with no monthly fee, and Stax suits high-volume merchants who prefer a subscription to a percentage markup.

  1. 1

    Square

    9.1overall

    Point of sale, online payments and business tools from Block, with a free plan and flat card rates.

    Best forRetailers, cafes and service businesses that want to start taking cards for no monthly fee and add software later.

    Adoption data

    $76,359 millionBlock reports that sellers processed $76,359 million, about $76.4 billion, through Square in the third quarter of 2026, up 14% from a year earlier.

    Block, Inc., Q3 2026 Shareholder Letter (Form 8-K exhibit) (2026): “Total Square GPV ($M) 67,151 64,960 61,209 72,848 76,359”

    Square remains the default choice for small merchants who want card payments running the same day with no monthly commitment. Square Free costs $0 per location and charges 2.6% + 15¢ for tapped, dipped or swiped cards; Square Plus at $49 and Premium at $149 per location per month lower that to 2.5% and 2.4% and add industry features for restaurants, retail and appointments. Online and invoice payments, API payments at 2.9% + 30¢, Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android, and loan offers up to $350K sit in the same account. Sellers processing over $250,000 a year can ask for custom pricing. Block's filings show the scale behind it: Square gross payment volume reached $76.4 billion in the third quarter of 2026, up 14% year over year. The trade-offs are per-location plan fees for multi-site businesses and add-on charges for kiosk and kitchen display apps, which are priced per device.

    Strengths

    • +Permanent $0 plan with published rates
    • +Rates fall as you move to paid plans
    • +Largest seller payment volume among pure small business POS vendors here

    Limitations

    • −Paid plans are charged per location
    • −Online card rate on Square Free is higher than in person
    • −Kiosk and kitchen display apps cost extra per device

    SummarySquare is the best all-round processor for small businesses that sell in person and online. It pairs a real $0 plan with published rates and filing-backed scale.

  2. 2

    Stripe

    9.0overall

    Developer-first payments platform for online businesses, with billing, invoicing, in-person terminals and fraud tools.

    Best forOnline businesses, subscription companies and anyone with a developer who wants to build a custom checkout.

    Adoption data

    $1.9 trillionStripe says businesses on its platform generated $1.9 trillion in 2025, which it puts at 1.6% of global GDP.

    Stripe, Stripe's 2025 annual letter (2025): “In 2025, businesses on Stripe generated $1.9 trillion – equivalent to 1.6% of global GDP – even as the economy bifurcated.”

    Stripe is the processor most online businesses start with, and its own annual letter says businesses on Stripe generated $1.9 trillion in 2025. Standard pricing in the US is 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment with no monthly fee, and the same rate applies to Payment Links, which let a small merchant sell without building a site. Hosted invoices start at 3.3% + 30¢ per paid invoice, and Stripe lists access to more than 125 payment methods, Terminal for in-person sales, Radar for fraud screening and Billing for subscriptions. Cards typed into the Dashboard or taken by phone cost 3.4% + 30¢, which matters for businesses that take orders over the phone. The main limit for a shop owner is that Stripe is a payments platform rather than a ready-made point of sale: retail and restaurant workflows depend on third-party apps or custom work, so it fits online and subscription businesses best.

    Strengths

    • +Largest payment volume of any processor on this list
    • +Pay-as-you-go pricing with no monthly fee
    • +Deep APIs for custom checkouts and subscriptions

    Limitations

    • −Manually keyed cards cost 3.4% + 30¢
    • −Getting the most from it usually needs a developer
    • −No bundled countertop POS software like Square or Clover

    SummaryStripe is the strongest choice for online and subscription businesses. Its flat 2.9% + 30¢ rate and broad tooling outweigh the lack of a bundled store POS.

  3. 3

    Clover

    8.4overall

    Fiserv's point of sale system that bundles hardware, software and card processing for restaurants, retail and services.

    Best forShops and restaurants that want a countertop POS, card processing and support in one monthly bundle.

    Adoption data

    $337B+Clover reports more than $337 billion in annualized processing volume and more than 5 million devices shipped.

    Clover (Fiserv), Clover POS home page (2026): “$337B+ $ B+ Annualized processing volume A testament to Clover’s robust and reliable processing capabilities.”

    Clover sells a complete point of sale package rather than processing alone, and Fiserv's scale shows in the numbers Clover publishes: more than $337 billion in annualized processing volume and more than 5 million devices shipped. For retailers, the Basic system costs $16 per month for 36 months or $349 upfront and charges 2.6% + 10¢ for tapped, swiped or inserted cards. Standard and Advanced systems add a 14-inch Station Duo, a handheld Flex, inventory tools, a branded online store and gift cards, and lower the in-person rate to 2.3% + 10¢, with monthly fees of $84.95 and $104.90 listed alongside the hardware terms. Rapid Deposit moves funds within minutes for a 1.75% fee. The trade-off is commitment: bundles run on 36-month terms, so a merchant who outgrows the setup has less room to switch than with a $0 plan from Square or SumUp.

    Strengths

    • +Hardware, software and processing bought together
    • +Lowest published in-person rate among flat-rate POS bundles here
    • +24/7/365 support from Clover business consultants

    Limitations

    • −Bundles run on 36-month payment terms
    • −Keyed-in cards cost 3.5% + 10¢
    • −Inventory and online store features need Standard or higher

    SummaryClover is the pick for merchants who want a full countertop POS with processing and support in one bill. Expect a multi-year commitment in exchange for a lower in-person rate.

  4. 4

    Shopify Payments

    8.4overall

    Shopify's built-in processor for stores on its ecommerce and POS platform.

    Best forMerchants who run, or plan to run, their online store on Shopify.

    Adoption data

    $81.4 billionShopify's quarterly filing shows $81.4 billion of merchant sales ran through Shopify Payments in the third quarter of 2026, 68% of all sales on the platform.

    Shopify Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (2026): “For the three months ended September 30, 2026, the Shopify Payments penetration rate was 68%, resulting in GMV of $81.4 billion that was facilitated using Shopify Payments.”

    Shopify Payments is less a standalone processor than the payment layer of Shopify's commerce platform, and that is its strength for merchants already selling there. It plugs into Shopify checkout for online and in-person sales without a separate merchant account, and Shopify's built-in fraud analysis only works when it is turned on. Merchants who use another gateway pay an extra transaction fee on top of that gateway's charges, which Shopify's pricing page lists at 2%, so most stores have a strong reason to switch it on. Card rates fall on higher Shopify plans. Shopify's third-quarter 2026 filing shows $81.4 billion of sales ran through Shopify Payments, 68% of all merchant sales on the platform and up 35% in a year. We could not confirm US plan prices from our location, so pricing is marked pending. For a merchant not on Shopify it is not an option at all.

    Strengths

    • +No separate merchant account to set up for Shopify stores
    • +Card rates drop as you move up Shopify plans
    • +68% of Shopify sales already run through it, per Shopify's filing

    Limitations

    • −Only available to merchants on Shopify
    • −Requires a paid Shopify plan
    • −US prices could not be confirmed from our location

    SummaryShopify Payments is the right processor for any Shopify store because it removes the third-party gateway fee and unlocks built-in fraud analysis. Outside Shopify it does not apply.

  5. 5

    PayPal

    8.3overall

    Online payments with the PayPal wallet, Venmo, Pay Later and card processing for businesses.

    Best forOnline sellers whose customers already use PayPal and Venmo at checkout.

    Adoption data

    440 millionPayPal reports 440 million active accounts in the third quarter of 2026, and $487.1 billion in total payment volume for the quarter.

    PayPal Holdings, Inc., PayPal third quarter 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit) (2026): “• Active accounts increased 0.6% to 440 million.”

    PayPal's appeal for a small seller is the buyer side: the company reports 440 million active accounts and $487.1 billion in payment volume in the third quarter of 2026, so many shoppers can pay with a saved wallet instead of typing a card. There is no monthly fee. Standard credit and debit card payments cost 2.99% plus a fixed fee, PayPal Checkout and Guest Checkout cost 3.49% plus a fixed fee, and Pay Later options cost the merchant 4.99% plus a fixed fee. QR code payments, useful for markets and small counters, are cheaper at 2.29% plus a fixed fee. Invoices follow the same rates. International transactions add 1.50%. Those rates are higher than Stripe or Square for plain card payments, and the fee page runs to many tables, so merchants should model their own mix of wallet, card and international sales before choosing PayPal as the main processor rather than an extra checkout button.

    Strengths

    • +440 million active accounts can pay with a saved wallet
    • +Low QR code rate for in-person sales
    • +No monthly fee

    Limitations

    • −PayPal Checkout costs 3.49% plus a fixed fee, above most card rates here
    • −International sales add a 1.50% fee
    • −Fee tables are long and differ by payment type

    SummaryPayPal is worth offering when your buyers want to pay with a PayPal or Venmo wallet. As a primary card processor it costs more than the leaders.

  6. 6

    Chase Payment Solutions

    8.2overall

    Card processing, POS hardware and online payments from JPMorgan Chase, tied to Chase business banking.

    Best forSmall businesses that bank with Chase and want fast deposits and one login for payments and banking.

    Adoption data

    $2.3T+Chase says it processed more than $2.3 trillion in payments in 2025 and serves more than 7 million small businesses.

    JPMorgan Chase, Chase Payment Solutions: merchant services (2025): “7M+ Small businesses serviced by Chase $2.3T+ In payments processed in 2025”

    Chase Payment Solutions is the bank-owned option on this list, and its own page says Chase processed more than $2.3 trillion in payments in 2025 and serves more than 7 million small businesses. Pricing is flat and published: 2.6% + 10¢ for every tap, dip or swipe, 2.9% + 25¢ for online orders and 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in payments or payment links. The online rate undercuts Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢ by a nickel. The main draw is the link to Chase banking: deposits can arrive as soon as the same day at no extra cost with a Chase Business Complete Banking account, and that account's monthly service fee is waived for clients processing over $2,000 a month in card payments. Hardware includes the Chase POS Terminal and the Chase Card Reader with the Chase POS app. Sign-up runs through a Payments Advisor, and merchants who bank elsewhere lose much of the benefit.

    Strengths

    • +Same-day deposits at no extra cost for Chase banking clients
    • +Flat published rates for in-person, keyed and online payments
    • +Bank-scale processing volume

    Limitations

    • −Best value requires a Chase Business Complete Banking account
    • −Sign-up runs through a Payments Advisor
    • −Fewer software add-ons than Square or Clover

    SummaryChase is a strong pick for merchants who already bank with Chase and value same-day deposits. Others will find more software elsewhere.

  7. 7

    Toast

    8.2overall

    Restaurant point of sale with built-in payment processing, payroll and online ordering.

    Best forRestaurants, cafes and bars that want a POS and processor built for food service.

    Adoption data

    189,000Toast reports about 189,000 locations at the end of the third quarter of 2026, up 21%, with $61.8 billion in gross payment volume in the quarter.

    Toast, Inc., Toast Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Form 8-K exhibit) (2026): “• Total Locations increased 21% to approximately 189,000.”

    Toast is the processor for merchants whose business is food. Its third-quarter 2026 results report about 189,000 locations, up 21% in a year, and $61.8 billion in gross payment volume for the quarter. The Starter Kit costs $0 per month for single-location restaurants that need one or two terminals, and the Point of Sale plan starts at $69 per month for restaurants that want core features with flat-rate processing and their own choice of hardware. A payroll bundle starts at $69 per month plus $9 per employee. Toast says card payments keep working offline and sync once the connection returns, and 24/7/365 support is included in every subscription. Toast describes itself as a payment facilitator rather than a card processor, so payments come bundled with its POS, and the pricing page does not list card rates, which makes a quote necessary before comparing it with Square or Clover.

    Strengths

    • +Built specifically for restaurant workflows
    • +$0 per month entry option
    • +Payroll and team tools from the same vendor

    Limitations

    • −Card rates are not listed on the pricing page
    • −Mostly suited to restaurants and food retail
    • −Toast is a payment facilitator, so processing is tied to its POS

    SummaryToast is the best fit for restaurants that want POS, payments and payroll from one restaurant specialist. Ask for a written rate quote, since card rates are not published.

  8. 8

    SumUp

    7.9overall

    Low-cost card readers and POS apps for small and mobile merchants, with a free plan.

    Best forMarket traders, mobile services and very small shops that want a cheap card reader and no monthly fee.

    Adoption data

    4 millionSumUp says more than 4 million merchants use its products worldwide.

    SumUp, SumUp US home page (2026): “From the shop next door to cafés across the globe, over 4 million merchants trust us to move billions of dollars every month.”

    SumUp targets the smallest sellers: people who need a card reader for a market stall, a mobile service or a part-time shop. Its free tier has no monthly fee, so merchants buy the hardware once and pay 2.6% + 10¢ for card-present transactions, 5¢ less per sale than Square Free at the same percentage. Online and manually entered payments cost 3.5% + 15¢, which is high, so SumUp suits businesses that mostly take cards face to face. POS Plus at $49 per month adds multi-device sync and support for several ticket printers, SumUp POS starts at $99 per month for a full point of sale with loyalty tools, and the SumUp Connect Plus loyalty plan costs $269 per month. The company says more than 4 million merchants use it worldwide, though it does not publish a US-only figure. A free business account comes with the SumUp Business app.

    Strengths

    • +$0 monthly plan with the same card rates as paid plans
    • +Low-cost hardware for occasional sellers
    • +Large international merchant base

    Limitations

    • −Online and keyed payments cost 3.5% + 15¢
    • −Higher POS tiers are sold through sales
    • −Fewer integrations than Square or Clover

    SummarySumUp is the low-cost way for very small or mobile sellers to accept cards in person. Businesses with many online sales should look elsewhere.

  9. 9

    Helcim

    7.7overall

    Interchange-plus card processor with no monthly fees, a free virtual terminal, invoicing and POS.

    Best forEstablished small businesses with steady card volume that want interchange-plus pricing without a subscription.

    Helcim is the transparent-pricing choice for merchants who process enough to care about the difference between flat and wholesale rates. Instead of one flat percentage it charges interchange plus: the cost set by card networks and banks plus Helcim's disclosed margin. There is no monthly, software, PCI, statement or cancellation fee, and the virtual terminal, invoicing, payment pages, online checkout and a POS app are included. Deposits for credit and debit transactions arrive the next business morning at no charge. Hardware is sold outright, with the Smart Terminal at $349 or $32 per month for a year and a card reader at $199, and Tap to Pay on iPhone adds 10¢ per transaction. Chargebacks cost nothing when resolved in the merchant's favor and $15 when lost. Helcim announced a $53 million Series C in 2026 but does not publish a merchant or volume count, so its adoption score is conservative.

    Strengths

    • +No monthly, PCI, statement or cancellation fees
    • +Interchange-plus rates usually beat flat rates as volume grows
    • +$0 chargeback fee when the case is resolved in your favor

    Limitations

    • −No published merchant or volume count to judge scale
    • −Rates vary per transaction, so costs are harder to predict
    • −Recurring billing adds 0.4% per transaction

    SummaryHelcim offers the best value for merchants with steady volume who want wholesale-based pricing and no subscription. Its scale is not publicly documented.

  10. 10

    Stax

    7.5overall

    Subscription-priced processor that charges a monthly fee and passes on interchange with no percentage markup.

    Best forBusinesses processing well over $100,000 a year that would save by paying a flat subscription instead of a percentage markup.

    Adoption data

    30,000Stax says it serves more than 30,000 businesses.

    Stax, About Stax (2026): “With early beginnings as a software company and recognized as one of the fastest-growing payment organizations in North America, Stax provides frictionless payment experiences to more than 30,000 businesses.”

    Stax flips the usual pricing model: merchants pay a monthly subscription and get card processing at the direct cost of interchange with no percentage markup, plus 8¢ per in-person and 15¢ per online or keyed transaction. The subscription is $99 per month for up to $150,000 a year in processing, $139 for $150,000 to $250,000, and $199 or more above that. At low volumes this costs more than a flat-rate processor, but a merchant processing $150,000 a year pays far less in markup than with a 2.6% or 2.9% flat rate. Subscriptions include invoicing, Text2Pay, payment links and QR codes, recurring billing, an account updater, surcharging compliance, unlimited users and next business day funding. ACH costs 1% capped at $10, and a terminal protection plan is $19 per month. Stax says it serves more than 30,000 businesses, a much smaller base than the processors above it.

    Strengths

    • +No percentage markup on card costs
    • +Savings grow with processing volume
    • +Surcharging compliance built in

    Limitations

    • −$99 monthly minimum makes it costly for small volumes
    • −Subscription rises to $139 and $199+ as volume grows
    • −Smaller merchant base than the leaders

    SummaryStax pays off for merchants with high, steady card volume who want interchange at cost. Small or seasonal sellers will pay more than on a $0 plan.

Choosing a product

Compare the rate on the way you actually get paid
Every processor here charges differently for in-person, online and keyed-in cards. Clover charges 2.3% + 10¢ in person on Standard but 3.5% + 10¢ for typed cards, Stripe charges 2.9% + 30¢ online and 3.4% + 30¢ for manual entry, and SumUp charges 3.5% + 15¢ online. Split last year's sales by channel and price each processor on that mix.
Know when flat rates stop making sense
Flat rates such as Square's 2.6% + 15¢ are simple, but interchange-plus (Helcim) and subscription pricing (Stax, from $99 per month with 0% markup on interchange) can be cheaper once volume grows. Square itself offers custom pricing to sellers processing over $250,000 a year. Ask each vendor for a written quote at your annual volume.
Check hardware terms and contract length
Square, SumUp and Helcim sell hardware outright with no monthly commitment. Clover retail systems run on 36-month payment terms, from $16 per month for Basic. Toast and Clover tie processing to their POS, so switching later means replacing hardware too.
Look at deposit speed and funding fees
Helcim deposits next business morning at no charge, Chase deposits as soon as the same day at no extra cost for Chase Business Complete Banking clients, and Clover's Rapid Deposit moves funds within minutes for a 1.75% fee. If cash flow is tight, cheaper fast funding can matter more than a few basis points on the card rate.
Read adoption numbers by their units
Vendors report scale differently: Block and Shopify report quarterly payment volume, Stripe reports annual volume, PayPal counts active accounts, Toast counts locations and SumUp and Stax count merchants. Volume figures from SEC filings are the most comparable; treat merchant counts on vendor pages as a rough guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest payment processor for a small business?

Square, Stripe, PayPal, SumUp and Helcim charge $0 per month on their entry plans, so the real cost is the card rate. SumUp charges 2.6% + 10¢ per in-person card and Square 2.6% + 15¢, while Helcim uses interchange-plus pricing that is often lower for established volume. For high, steady volume, Stax's $99 per month subscription with 0% markup on interchange can cost less overall.

Which payment processor handles the most volume?

Among the companies on this list, Chase says it processed more than $2.3 trillion in 2025 and Stripe says businesses on its platform generated $1.9 trillion in 2025. Among small business POS vendors, Clover reports more than $337 billion in annualized volume, and Block reported $76.4 billion in Square volume for the third quarter of 2026.

Is Square or Stripe better for a small business?

Square is better for businesses that sell in person, because it includes POS software, a $0 plan and in-person rates of 2.6% + 15¢. Stripe is better for online and subscription businesses, with 2.9% + 30¢ per card payment, payment links, invoicing and billing tools, though it usually needs a developer for custom setups.

What is interchange-plus pricing?

Interchange-plus pricing passes on the fee set by card networks and banks for each transaction and adds a disclosed processor margin. Helcim uses this model with no monthly fee, and Stax uses a variant with 0% markup plus a monthly subscription. It is usually cheaper than flat-rate pricing for businesses with higher volume, but costs vary per transaction.

Do I need Shopify Payments if I sell on Shopify?

You do not have to use it, but Shopify charges an extra transaction fee when merchants use a third-party gateway, and its built-in fraud analysis requires Shopify Payments. Shopify's filing shows 68% of sales on its platform ran through Shopify Payments in the third quarter of 2026.

How did you rank these payment processors?

Each processor is scored from 0 to 10 on features, adoption and value, weighted 35, 35 and 30 percent. Adoption scores rely on figures from SEC filings or the vendor's own pages; Helcim publishes no merchant count and was scored conservatively. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run hands-on tests.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings