statlyst

Software & SaaS · ranking

10 Best ERP Software of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 5, 2026 · next review December 20, 2026

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central is the best ERP software for small and midsize companies in 2026, used by 55,000 companies with Essentials at $80 per user per month paid yearly; Odoo suits teams that want every business app under one fee from a vendor reporting more than 28 million users; ERPNext, the cheapest verified option, costs $5 per month for Frappe Cloud hosting.

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central9.19.57.88.955,000 (2026)$80
2Odoo8.89.08.68.828,000,000 (2026)Free plan
3Oracle NetSuite9.59.46.88.744,000 (2026)Check price
4ERPNext8.28.09.48.530,000+ (2026)$5
5SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition9.68.85.88.229% (2026)Check price
6Sage Intacct8.88.66.48.030,000+ (2026)Check price
7MRPeasy7.66.88.47.62400 (2026)$49
8Acumatica8.86.06.67.2n/aCheck price
9Deskera ERP7.47.65.66.9300,000+ (2026)$199
10Striven7.45.08.06.7n/a$35

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for finance and operations leaders building an ERP shortlist who want to start from evidence of adoption: published customer counts, user counts and revenue growth reported by the vendors themselves. Each product is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by a citable figure (35 percent) and value at US list prices (30 percent). We compared documented features and published prices from vendor pages and did not run hands-on tests. Most enterprise ERP vendors quote prices only after a sales call, so those entries are marked as pending, and products whose vendors publish no customer count get a conservative adoption score.

AssessmentMicrosoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ranks first because it pairs the largest published company count on this list, 55,000, with a public US price of $80 per user per month for Essentials and a 30-day trial. Odoo is a close second on breadth and scale, with more than 28 million users and a free one-app plan. Oracle NetSuite is the cloud ERP most often shortlisted by growing companies and reports more than 44,000 customers, but it does not publish prices. ERPNext is the open-source pick, SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition is the enterprise option with the fastest-growing cloud ERP revenue line, and Sage Intacct is the finance-first choice for multi-entity accounting. MRPeasy, Acumatica, Deskera and Striven serve narrower needs: small manufacturers, unlimited-user licensing, manufacturing bundles and all-in-one small business operations.

  1. 1

    Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central

    8.9overall

    Microsoft's cloud ERP for small and midsize businesses, covering finance, sales, service, projects, supply chain and manufacturing.

    Best forSmall and midsize companies that run on Microsoft 365 and want a published per-user price.

    Adoption data

    55,000Microsoft says Dynamics 365 Business Central is trusted by 55,000 companies, the largest company count published by any vendor on this list.

    Microsoft, Dynamics 365 Business Central (2026): “Get AI-powered enterprise resource planning (ERP) for small and midsize businesses—trusted by 55,000 companies.”

    Business Central is Microsoft's ERP for companies that have outgrown entry accounting software but do not need a large enterprise suite. Essentials, at $80 per user per month paid yearly, covers finance, sales, purchasing, projects, inventory and warehouse management, with Copilot included. Premium, at $110, adds service management and manufacturing features such as production orders and detailed bills of materials, and Team Members at $8 gives occasional staff read, approval and limited edit rights. Microsoft lists AI cash-flow forecasting, a Payables Agent that automates invoice handling and a Sales Order Agent for inbound orders. The product connects to Outlook, Excel, Teams, Power BI and Shopify, and supports multiple currencies, consolidations and intercompany transactions. Microsoft says 55,000 companies use it. The trade-offs are the annual commitment on list prices and separate charges for Copilot Studio agent credits, which buyers should cost out before signing.

    Strengths

    • +Largest published company count on this list
    • +Public US list prices for every license type
    • +Works inside Outlook, Excel and Teams

    Limitations

    • −Manufacturing and service management need the $110 Premium plan
    • −Annual commitment on the listed prices
    • −Copilot Studio agent usage is billed separately

    SummaryBusiness Central is the best overall ERP for small and midsize companies on Microsoft 365. It combines a large installed base with prices you can check before talking to sales.

  2. 2

    Odoo

    8.8overall

    An open suite of business apps, from accounting and inventory to CRM, eCommerce and manufacturing, sold for one per-user fee.

    Best forSmall and midsize companies that want many modules under one subscription and the option to self-host.

    Adoption data

    28,000,000Odoo says its software is used by more than 28 million users worldwide, from one-person startups to enterprises with over 300,000 users.

    Odoo, About us (2026): “It is used by over 28,000,000 users worldwide ranging from startup companies (1 user) to large enterprises (300,000+ users).”

    Odoo sells a single suite of business apps rather than separate modules. The free plan gives unlimited users access to one app, the Standard plan opens every app for one per-user fee, and the Custom plan adds Odoo Studio for customization, agentic AI, multi-company support, the external API and the choice of Odoo.sh or on-premise hosting. Apps listed on the pricing page include sales, eCommerce, accounting, CRM, inventory, HR, project, POS, purchase, helpdesk, MRP and rental, and every plan includes hosting, daily backups on two continents and email support. Odoo reports more than 28 million users worldwide, a figure that spans its free, cloud and on-premise editions, so it is not directly comparable with customer counts from NetSuite or Microsoft. From our location the pricing page showed only euro prices, so the US price is marked as pending. Buyers should also check that the first-year discount applies only to the initial users ordered.

    Strengths

    • +Largest published user count on this list
    • +Permanent free plan for a single app
    • +One fee covers hundreds of apps

    Limitations

    • −Prices showed only in euros from our location
    • −Multi-company and API access need the higher Custom plan
    • −Introductory discount applies only for the first 12 months

    SummaryOdoo is the best choice for companies that want broad coverage under one subscription and a real free plan. Confirm the US price and the plan you need for multi-company work before committing.

  3. 3

    Oracle NetSuite

    8.7overall

    Oracle's cloud ERP suite for financials, supply chain, customer experience and HR, sold by subscription.

    Best forFast-growing and midsize companies that want a single cloud suite they will not outgrow.

    Adoption data

    44,000Oracle NetSuite says it is relied on by more than 44,000 customers in 220 countries and dependent territories.

    Oracle NetSuite via PR Newswire, NetSuite Advances Vision for an Autonomous Suite (2026): “Relied on by more than 44,000 customers in 220 countries and dependent territories, NetSuite is the #1 AI cloud enterprise resource planning (ERP) solution.”

    NetSuite is Oracle's cloud ERP and the most common choice for companies that expect to grow through several stages on one system. Its own description covers financial management, supply chain, customer experience and HR, and Oracle says more than 44,000 customers in 220 countries and dependent territories rely on it. The October 2026 SuiteWorld announcements added 45+ SuiteSkills that help teams resolve close delays, revenue leakage and inventory exceptions, plus AI Workspaces, AI portlets that build dashboard analysis from plain-language requests, and SuiteAgent Studio. Customers can use NetSuite's embedded AI or connect their preferred AI service. For very early companies, NetSuite QuickStart is a free AI-first financial platform covering accounting, banking, receivables, payables and subscription management, with a path to full NetSuite. The weakness for shortlisting is price transparency: NetSuite does not publish a list price, so buyers must compare written quotes.

    Strengths

    • +More than 44,000 customers in 220 countries and territories
    • +Broad suite covering finance, supply chain and HR
    • +Works with outside AI services through its AI Connector Service

    Limitations

    • −No public price list
    • −Pricing page blocked automated access from our location
    • −Full suite is more than small teams need

    SummaryNetSuite is the best cloud suite for growing companies that want finance, supply chain and HR in one system. Budget time for a quote process because no list price is published.

  4. 4

    ERPNext

    8.5overall

    A free, open-source ERP from Frappe that you can self-host or run on Frappe Cloud for a flat hosting fee.

    Best forCost-conscious companies with some technical skill that want an open-source ERP without per-user fees.

    Adoption data

    30,000+Frappe says more than 30,000 companies have adopted ERPNext.

    Frappe, ERPNext (2026): “30,000+ companies have adopted ERPNext”

    ERPNext is the open-source option on this list. The software is free under the GPL-3.0 license, and Frappe splits the cost of running it into hosting and implementation. Frappe Cloud sites start at $5 per month on shared servers and are priced per site rather than per user, virtual machines start at $20 per month, and dedicated servers start at $125. Companies with an IT team can instead self-host using Frappe's installation scripts. Modules cover accounting, procurement, sales, CRM, stock, manufacturing, projects, assets, point of sale, quality, support and HR and payroll, plus a no-code builder. Frappe says more than 30,000 companies have adopted ERPNext and lists 200+ partners for implementation and support. The trade-off is that the low license cost moves effort elsewhere: shared hosting carries limited uptime guarantees and only incident support, and companies without technical staff will need to pay a partner.

    Strengths

    • +Software itself costs nothing
    • +Hosting is priced per site, not per user
    • +Full source code available

    Limitations

    • −Implementation is a separate cost or your own work
    • −Shared hosting has limited uptime guarantees
    • −Smaller vendor ecosystem than the large suites

    SummaryERPNext is the best value ERP for teams willing to own more of the setup. The hosting fee is low, but budget for implementation help if you lack in-house skills.

  5. 5

    SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition

    8.2overall

    SAP's subscription cloud ERP with preconfigured best-practice processes for finance, supply chain, HR and sales.

    Best forLarger companies and subsidiaries of SAP customers that want standardized processes in a managed cloud.

    Adoption data

    29%SAP reported that revenue from its Cloud ERP Suite, which includes S/4HANA Cloud, grew 29 percent year over year in the third quarter of 2026. SAP does not publish a current S/4HANA Cloud customer count in that release.

    SAP, SAP Announces Q3 2026 Results (2026): “Cloud ERP Suite revenue up 29% and up 28% at constant currencies”

    S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition is SAP's multi-tenant cloud ERP and a core part of what SAP now markets as SAP Cloud ERP. It covers finance, supply chain, HR and sales with embedded AI, and ships with preconfigured processes based on industry best practices, so companies adopt standard workflows rather than building their own. SAP manages updates, backup, disaster recovery and maintenance, and provides APIs and tooling for integrations and extensions. SAP claims initial scope can be delivered in 30 days or less and implementation cost cut by half, though actual timelines vary. For adoption, SAP's third-quarter 2026 results show Cloud ERP Suite revenue up 29 percent, the fastest-growing line in the release, but SAP does not give a current customer count for this edition there, so we scored adoption below the vendors that publish one. Prices are by quote only, which, together with partner-led rollouts, lowers the value score.

    Strengths

    • +Deepest process coverage on this list
    • +Fast-growing cloud ERP revenue at SAP
    • +SAP runs updates and technical operations

    Limitations

    • −No public price list
    • −Standardized processes leave less room for custom workflows
    • −Implementation usually needs a partner

    SummaryS/4HANA Cloud Public Edition is the strongest choice for larger organizations that want SAP's process depth in a managed cloud. Expect a sales-led price and a partner-led rollout.

  6. 6

    Sage Intacct

    8.0overall

    Sage's cloud financial management system with AI agents for close, payables and reporting across multiple entities.

    Best forFinance teams at scaling and midsized organizations that need multi-entity accounting and fast closes.

    Adoption data

    30,000+Sage says Sage Intacct is trusted by more than 30,000 scaling and midsized organizations.

    Sage, Sage Intacct (2026): “Trusted by 30,000+ scaling and midsized organizations”

    Sage Intacct is a financial management system rather than a full operations suite, which is why finance leaders often shortlist it next to broader ERPs. Its strengths are multi-entity accounting, with automated intercompany eliminations and consolidations across currencies, and a set of AI agents for the close, accounts payable, financial assurance and finance questions. Sage stresses governance: agents work within your controls with human approval, and every AI action is logged with who authorized it. Add-ons include Sage Intacct Planning for budgets and what-if plans, Sage Human Capital Management for HR and payroll, and Sage Expense Management, and the marketplace lists 350+ vetted integrations. Sage says more than 30,000 scaling and midsized organizations use Intacct. The trade-offs for an ERP buyer are scope and price: inventory-heavy or manufacturing businesses will need other systems alongside it, and pricing is available only on request.

    Strengths

    • +Strong multi-entity consolidation
    • +AI actions are logged with who authorized them
    • +Large integration marketplace

    Limitations

    • −Pricing only on request
    • −Finance-focused, so inventory and manufacturing need other tools
    • −HR, payroll and expenses are separate Sage products

    SummarySage Intacct is the best pick when the finance team is the main buyer and multi-entity reporting is the priority. Operations-heavy companies should pair it with other systems or look at a full suite.

  7. 7

    MRPeasy

    7.6overall

    Cloud manufacturing ERP for small manufacturers, covering production planning, inventory, procurement, sales and basic accounting.

    Best forSmall manufacturers with 10 to 200 employees that want an affordable MRP with a published price.

    Adoption data

    2400MRPeasy says more than 2,400 manufacturers use its software.

    MRPeasy, MRPeasy manufacturing software (2026): “More than 2400 manufacturers trust MRPeasy software”

    MRPeasy is a manufacturing ERP aimed at companies with 10 to 200 employees. Starter, at $49 per user per month, already covers production planning and reporting, BOM management, drag-and-drop rescheduling, lot traceability, shop floor reporting, supply chain and warehouse management, workforce planning, CRM and standard accounting, with integrations to QuickBooks Online, Xero, Shopify, WooCommerce and Power BI. Professional, at $69, adds a B2B customer portal, product configurator, quality control, serial numbers and subcontracting. Enterprise, at $99, adds an approval system, barcode printing and scanning, backward scheduling and maintenance management. From the 11th user, every plan charges $79 per 10 users, which keeps costs low for larger shop floors. MRPeasy says more than 2,400 manufacturers use it, a much smaller base than the general ERPs on this list. Companies with complex finance, multiple entities or non-manufacturing divisions will likely need a fuller suite.

    Strengths

    • +Clear published per-user prices
    • +Extra users get much cheaper after the tenth
    • +Built specifically for small manufacturers

    Limitations

    • −Barcodes and maintenance management need the $99 Enterprise plan
    • −Accounting is basic compared with finance-first systems
    • −Smaller installed base than general ERPs

    SummaryMRPeasy is the best value for small manufacturers that need production planning and inventory control at a published price. Larger or multi-entity businesses should look at a full ERP suite.

  8. 8

    Acumatica

    7.2overall

    Cloud ERP for small and mid-market companies with industry editions for construction, distribution, manufacturing, services and retail.

    Best forMid-market companies that want industry-specific ERP and do not want to pay per user.

    Acumatica is a cloud ERP built for small and mid-market companies, with financial management at the core and industry editions for construction, distribution, manufacturing, professional services, and retail and commerce. Its main commercial difference is licensing: Acumatica says its platform comes with unlimited users and no hidden costs, which favors companies with many occasional users such as field staff or warehouse workers. The product includes AI-driven automation that handles routine processes and flags anomalies, customizable dashboards, mobile access and low-code and no-code customization for developers and business users. For a list scored on adoption, Acumatica is at a disadvantage: its site says thousands of businesses use it but gives no specific customer count, and its 2026 press releases do not include one, so we scored adoption conservatively. Pricing is also quote-based, so buyers should ask how resource tiers, not users, drive the subscription.

    Strengths

    • +Unlimited users rather than per-seat licensing
    • +Strong set of industry editions
    • +Low-code customization

    Limitations

    • −No published customer count
    • −No public price list
    • −Sold mainly through partners

    SummaryAcumatica is a strong fit for mid-market companies in its target industries that want to avoid per-user fees. Ask for references because it does not publish an installed-base figure.

  9. 9

    Deskera ERP

    6.9overall

    Cloud ERP and MRP for growing manufacturers and distributors, combining accounting, inventory, CRM and warehouse tracking.

    Best forManufacturing and distribution businesses with 5 to 50 employees that want ERP and MRP in one contract.

    Adoption data

    300,000+Deskera says its cloud software is trusted by more than 300,000 users.

    Deskera, Deskera pricing (2026): “trusted by 300,000+ users”

    Deskera packages ERP and MRP for manufacturers and distributors. The Growth plan, for businesses with 5 to 20 employees, starts at $199 per user per month billed annually with a minimum of 5 users, and covers accounting, financial reports, bank connections, an integrated CRM, expense and leave tracking, classes, locations and departments, warehouse, lot and serial tracking, and automations. Mid Market, from $249, adds financial controls, warehouse roles, time tracking, landed costs and a report builder, while Enterprise adds revenue recognition, multi-book accounting and custom integrations at a quoted price. Deskera says 300,000+ users trust its software and that it connects to 2000+ apps. The value case is weaker than the list's other published-price options: a 5-user minimum puts the floor near $1,000 a month before the required one-time implementation and setup fees, which Deskera states are not included in the listed cost.

    Strengths

    • +ERP and MRP sold together
    • +Published starting prices for two tiers
    • +Free mobile app

    Limitations

    • −Highest verified entry price on this list
    • −Minimum of 5 users
    • −Required one-time implementation fees are not in the listed price

    SummaryDeskera suits small manufacturers that want ERP and MRP in one contract and are ready for a higher entry price. Compare it against MRPeasy and Business Central on total first-year cost.

  10. 10

    Striven

    6.7overall

    All-in-one business management software for small and midsize businesses, built around accounting with CRM, projects, HR and inventory.

    Best forService and field businesses that want accounting, CRM and projects in one low-cost system.

    Striven positions itself as all-in-one business management software for small to midsize businesses, with accounting at the core and CRM and sales, project management, human resources, inventory and workflows in the same system. Its pricing is simple and public: Standard costs $35 per user per month and Enterprise $70, with an extra $25 per user for companies under 5 users. Customer, vendor and career portals are free up to 100 records each, then $99 or $499 per month per portal for larger volumes. Support by online chat and tickets is free, and Striven offers implementation guides, videos and webinars. Striven is the least proven option here by published adoption: it reports activity counters on its homepage but no customer count, so its adoption score is the lowest on the list. It is a sensible shortlist entry for service businesses replacing several small tools, less so for manufacturers or multi-entity groups.

    Strengths

    • +Low published per-user price
    • +Monthly plans
    • +Free training material and support

    Limitations

    • −Extra $25 per user under 5 users
    • −No published customer count
    • −Larger portals cost $99 to $499 per month each

    SummaryStriven is a low-cost all-in-one system for service and field businesses that want accounting, CRM and projects together. It lacks the published installed base of the larger vendors.

Choosing a product

Ask what each adoption number counts
ERP vendors measure scale in different units. Microsoft counts 55,000 companies on Business Central, NetSuite counts more than 44,000 customers, Sage counts 30,000+ organizations on Intacct, and Odoo counts more than 28 million users, which includes people on its free and on-premise editions. SAP reports revenue growth for its Cloud ERP Suite rather than a customer count. A company count and a user count are not comparable, so line up the definitions before ranking vendors on size.
Budget for implementation, not only licenses
License prices are only part of the cost. Deskera notes that its listed price does not include required one-time implementation and setup fees, and ERPNext's pricing page splits cost into hosting and implementation. NetSuite, SAP, Sage Intacct and Acumatica price through sales or partners. Ask every vendor for a written quote that covers licenses, implementation, data migration and the first year of support.
Check the minimum seat count
Per-user prices hide minimums. Deskera's Growth plan starts at $199 per user per month with a minimum of 5 users, and Striven adds $25 per user for accounts under 5 users. MRPeasy charges $79 per 10 users from the 11th user, which changes the math for larger shop floors. Model your user count for the next two years before comparing entry prices.
Match the ERP to your industry
MRPeasy is built for manufacturers with 10 to 200 employees, Business Central Premium adds service management and manufacturing, and Acumatica sells construction, distribution, manufacturing, professional services and retail editions. Sage Intacct focuses on finance teams with multi-entity consolidation. Picking a product with your industry's workflows built in usually cuts customization cost more than any discount.
Plan for the AI features you will actually use
Every major vendor now ships AI agents: Business Central includes Copilot and a Payables Agent, NetSuite announced 45+ SuiteSkills, and Sage Intacct offers close, AP automation and financial assurance agents. Some agent usage is billed separately, for example Microsoft's Copilot Studio credits. Confirm which AI functions are in the base license and which carry usage charges.

Frequently asked questions

Which ERP software has the largest installed base?

By published company count, Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central leads this list at 55,000 companies, followed by Oracle NetSuite at more than 44,000 customers and Sage Intacct and ERPNext at 30,000+ each. Odoo reports more than 28 million users, a user count that is not directly comparable with company counts.

Which ERP vendors publish their prices?

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ($80 per user per month paid yearly), ERPNext hosting on Frappe Cloud (from $5 per month), MRPeasy ($49 per user per month), Striven ($35 per user per month) and Deskera ($199 per user per month billed annually, minimum 5 users) showed US prices on their pages. Odoo publishes prices but showed euros from our location. NetSuite, SAP, Sage Intacct and Acumatica price by quote.

What is the cheapest ERP on this list?

ERPNext is the cheapest: the software is free and open source, and Frappe Cloud hosting starts at $5 per month per site. Among per-user plans, Striven Standard at $35 per user per month is the lowest verified price, followed by MRPeasy Starter at $49.

Is there a free ERP?

Yes. ERPNext is free to self-host under the GPL-3.0 license, and Odoo has a permanent free plan for one app with unlimited users. Oracle NetSuite also offers NetSuite QuickStart, a free financial platform for early-stage technology startups, though it is not the full ERP.

Does SAP publish how many companies use S/4HANA Cloud?

SAP's third-quarter 2026 results release does not give a current customer count for S/4HANA Cloud. It reports that Cloud ERP Suite revenue grew 29 percent, which we use as the adoption figure for this entry.

How did you rank these ERP systems?

Each product is scored from 0 to 10 on features, adoption and value, weighted 35, 35 and 30 percent. Adoption scores rely on figures the vendor or its filings publish, and products without a published figure were scored conservatively. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run hands-on tests.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings