statlyst

Sales & CRM · ranking

10 Best CRM Software of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 5, 2026 · next review December 20, 2026

Salesforce Sales Cloud is the best CRM software for sales teams that want the market share leader in 2026, with a 20.0% share of the CRM market in 2025 according to IDC and Starter Suite at $25 per user per month. HubSpot CRM suits small and midsize teams that want a free plan from a vendor with 306,000 customers. Freshsales is the cheapest verified paid option at $9 per user per month billed annually.

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1Salesforce Sales Cloud9.610.07.09.020.0% (2025)$25
2HubSpot CRM9.09.28.38.9306,000 (2026)Free plan
3Zoho CRM8.88.88.88.8250,000+ (2026)Free plan
4Freshsales8.28.09.08.475,000 (2026)$9
5Pipedrive8.48.48.08.3100,000+ (2026)Check price
6Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales9.28.86.48.213% (2026)$65
7monday CRM8.07.67.87.835,000+ (2026)Check price
8Copper7.47.47.67.530,000+ (2026)$23
9SugarCRM8.26.86.47.24000+ (2026)$68
10Insightly7.46.07.46.9n/a$29

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for sales teams choosing a CRM who want to know which vendors have the largest share of the market and the most paying customers, not only which has the longest feature list. Each product is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by a published customer count, market share or revenue figure (35 percent) and value at US list prices (30 percent). We compared documented features and published prices from vendor pages and did not run hands-on tests. Prices that did not appear in US dollars on the vendor page as fetched from our location are marked as pending.

AssessmentSalesforce Sales Cloud ranks first because IDC puts it at 20.0% of the CRM market, far ahead of any other vendor, and its Starter Suite now costs $25 per user per month. HubSpot CRM is the closest alternative, with 306,000 customers and a free plan that covers contacts, companies and deals. Zoho CRM and Freshsales give small teams a full pipeline for much less money, while Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales is the natural fit for companies built on Microsoft 365. Pipedrive, monday CRM and Copper target smaller teams with simple pipelines, and SugarCRM and Insightly serve mid-market buyers who want a configurable system from a smaller vendor.

  1. 1

    Salesforce Sales Cloud

    9.0overall

    Salesforce's sales CRM, sold as all-in-one suites for small teams and as Sales Cloud editions with AI agents for larger organizations.

    Best forSales organizations that want the most widely used CRM and room to grow into advanced editions.

    Adoption data

    20.0%Salesforce says IDC data shows it led all CRM vendors with a 20.0 percent share of the worldwide CRM market in 2025, its 13th year at the top of IDC's ranking.

    Salesforce, Salesforce Ranked #1 CRM Provider for 13th Year (2025): “According to IDC, in 2025, Salesforce led all CRM vendors with a 20.0% market share.”

    Salesforce sells its CRM in two layers. Small teams start with Starter Suite at $25 per user per month, which covers lead, account, contact and opportunity management, built-in sales flows and lead routing, automatic syncing of emails, events and contacts, and email marketing with analytics. Pro Suite at $100 per user per month billed annually adds quoting, forecasting and more customization. Above that, Sales Cloud Core at $195 adds Slack Business+, Tableau Next and Agentforce skills, and the Advanced and Max editions add security tools, sales planning and Salesforce Maps. Salesforce reports that IDC credited it with a 20.0 percent share of the CRM market in 2025, the largest of any vendor and its 13th consecutive year at the top of IDC's ranking. The main drawback is cost at scale: the step from Pro Suite to Core nearly doubles the per-user price, so growing teams should model the upgrade path before committing.

    Strengths

    • +Largest CRM market share in IDC's ranking
    • +Starter Suite price is the same billed monthly or annually
    • +30-day trial on every Sales Cloud edition

    Limitations

    • −Core edition jumps to $195 per user per month billed annually
    • −Advanced and Max editions cost $395 and $550 per user per month
    • −Edition and add-on structure takes time to compare

    SummarySalesforce Sales Cloud is the best overall CRM for sales teams that want the market leader. Starter Suite makes it affordable to begin, but plan for higher editions as needs grow.

  2. 2

    HubSpot CRM

    8.9overall

    HubSpot's customer platform, with a free CRM at the base and paid Starter, Professional and Enterprise tiers.

    Best forSmall and midsize teams that want to start free and add sales and marketing tools later.

    Adoption data

    306,000HubSpot states on its company page that it has 306,000 customers.

    HubSpot, About HubSpot | HubSpot's Story (2026): “306,000 customers”

    HubSpot CRM is the base layer of HubSpot's platform, and its free plan includes a unified view of contacts, company and deal management, team activity tracking, two-way data sync with dozens of apps, ticket routing and the Breeze AI assistant. The free plan is limited to 2 users, so most sales teams will move to the Starter, Professional or Enterprise tiers, which add email and in-app chat support, AI help keeping records current, meeting recording and transcription, and more automation. HubSpot reports 306,000 customers, the largest customer count published by any vendor on this list, though that figure covers its marketing and service products as well as the CRM. Our location returned euro prices, so the US price is marked as pending. The tradeoff is the steep jump between Starter and Professional, which is where many sales automation features sit, so teams should check which tier holds the workflows they need.

    Strengths

    • +Free plan covers the core CRM records
    • +Large customer base across sales, marketing and service
    • +Easy upgrade path to paid hubs

    Limitations

    • −Free plan is limited to 2 users
    • −Professional and Enterprise tiers cost far more than Starter
    • −USD price could not be confirmed from our location

    SummaryHubSpot CRM is the best choice for teams that want to start free and grow on one platform. Check the Professional tier price early if you need advanced automation.

  3. 3

    Zoho CRM

    8.8overall

    Zoho's CRM for sales pipelines, workflows and AI agents, with a free edition and Standard, Professional, Enterprise and Ultimate plans.

    Best forSmall and midsize businesses that want a full-featured CRM at a modest price and a free start.

    Adoption data

    250,000+Zoho invites buyers on its CRM pricing page to join more than 250,000 other businesses using Zoho CRM.

    Zoho, Zoho CRM Pricing (2026): “Join 250,000+ other businesses”

    Zoho CRM covers the full sales cycle at a lower price point than the enterprise leaders. The free edition includes leads, deals, workflows, reports and a mobile app for up to 3 users. The Standard plan adds workflows and assignment rules, AI agents that automate sales activities, and cadences for multichannel lead follow-up. Professional adds CPQ with built-in price rules and email intelligence that summarizes messages and detects intent, and higher editions add the Zia sales assistant, multi-step customer flows and territory management by product line, geography or vertical. Zoho says more than 250,000 businesses use the product. Prices on the pricing page are rendered by script and did not appear in US dollars from our location, so the starting price is marked as pending. The breadth of settings is both its strength and its main drawback: small teams moving off spreadsheets may need time to configure modules and rules before reps see the benefit.

    Strengths

    • +Free edition for up to 3 users
    • +AI agents and cadences from the entry paid plan
    • +Broad feature set across five editions

    Limitations

    • −USD price could not be confirmed from our location
    • −Advanced AI predictions require higher editions
    • −Many settings to configure for a first-time CRM user

    SummaryZoho CRM is the best value full-featured CRM for small and midsize businesses. Its free edition is a practical way to test it with a small team.

  4. 4

    Freshsales

    8.4overall

    Freshworks' sales CRM with built-in phone, email and chat, sold in Growth, Pro and Enterprise plans.

    Best forStartups and small businesses that want calling and email built in at a low per-user price.

    Adoption data

    75,000Freshworks, the maker of Freshsales, says nearly 75,000 companies use its software across its service and sales products.

    Freshworks, Freshworks Investor Relations (2026): “Nearly 75,000 companies trust Freshworks to improve service efficiency and fuel long-term loyalty.”

    Freshsales is the lowest-priced verified paid CRM on this list. The Growth plan costs $9 per user per month billed annually and includes a kanban deal view, contact lifecycle stages, chat, email and phone channels, email templates, custom fields and basic workflows. Pro at $39 adds contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management and sales sequences, and Enterprise at $59 adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, a sandbox and audit logs. Branded documents cost $19 per user per month extra and the Freddy AI Agent is sold in blocks of sessions. Freshworks says nearly 75,000 companies use its products, a figure that includes its service desk software, not only Freshsales. The free trial runs 21 days with full features. The main limitation is that forecasting, which many sales managers treat as essential, sits only on the top plan, so the real price for a managed team can be $59 per user.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest verified paid entry price on this list
    • +Phone, email and chat included from the first plan
    • +21-day trial of the full product

    Limitations

    • −No permanent free plan listed on the pricing page
    • −Forecasting insights only on the $59 Enterprise plan
    • −Freddy AI Agent is a paid add-on

    SummaryFreshsales is the best budget CRM for small sales teams that sell by phone and email. Teams that need forecasting should budget for the Enterprise plan.

  5. 5

    Pipedrive

    8.3overall

    A pipeline-first sales CRM built around visual deal stages, sales automation and the Nova AI assistant.

    Best forSmall sales teams that manage deals visually and want a CRM reps adopt quickly.

    Adoption data

    100,000+Pipedrive reports that more than 100,000 companies use its CRM and that about 100 million deals are created in it each year.

    Pipedrive, About Pipedrive (2026): “100,000+ companies using Pipedrive CRM”

    Pipedrive is built around a visual sales pipeline, and its appeal is that reps can see every deal stage at a glance and move deals forward without heavy data entry. The product includes sales automation, AI-powered prompts that point reps to the leads most likely to close, forecasting, goal-setting and team monitoring tools. Pipedrive says its Nova AI assistant is included in all plans at no extra cost, and its marketplace lists more than 500 integrations for lead generation, video calls, project management and marketing. The company reports that more than 100,000 companies use the CRM and that about 100 million deals are created in it each year. The pricing page did not load in US dollars from our location, so the starting price is pending; a 14-day free trial needs no credit card. Pipedrive suits deal-driven teams well, but buyers who need deep service or marketing modules may find it narrower than HubSpot or Zoho.

    Strengths

    • +Pipeline view that is quick for reps to learn
    • +AI assistant included at no extra cost
    • +Large integration marketplace

    Limitations

    • −No permanent free plan
    • −USD price could not be confirmed from our location
    • −Some features such as LeadBooster are sold as add-ons

    SummaryPipedrive is the best pick for small teams that run sales as a visual pipeline. Larger organizations needing service and marketing in one system should look at broader suites.

  6. 6

    Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales

    8.2overall

    Microsoft's sales force automation application, connected to Microsoft 365 and including Copilot from the Enterprise edition.

    Best forOrganizations standardized on Microsoft 365, Outlook and Teams.

    Adoption data

    13%Microsoft reported that Dynamics 365 revenue grew 13 percent year over year in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

    Microsoft, Microsoft FY26 Q4 Press Release (2026): “Dynamics 365 revenue increased 13% (up 12% in constant currency)”

    Dynamics 365 Sales is Microsoft's sales force automation product, and its main advantage is that it sits inside the Microsoft 365 ecosystem. Sales Professional costs $65.00 per user per month paid yearly and covers core sales force automation, Microsoft 365 interoperation, reporting and dashboards. Sales Enterprise at $105.00 adds contextual insights, advanced customization and Copilot in Dynamics 365 with prebuilt agents. Sales Premium at $150.00 adds 1,000 Copilot credits, sales insights, AI-recommended actions, data enrichment and relationship sales, with a 10-seat minimum. Microsoft does not publish a Dynamics 365 customer count, but it reported 13 percent revenue growth for Dynamics 365 in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which signals steady demand. The drawback is price: even the entry plan costs more than twice Salesforce Starter Suite, so it makes most sense for companies that will use the Microsoft integration every day.

    Strengths

    • +Built to work with Outlook, Teams and Microsoft 365
    • +Copilot and agents included from the Enterprise edition
    • +Verified US list prices for every edition

    Limitations

    • −Entry price of $65 per user per month is high for small teams
    • −No customer count published by Microsoft
    • −Sales Premium requires a 10-seat minimum

    SummaryDynamics 365 Sales is the right CRM for organizations that run on Microsoft 365. Smaller teams will find better value elsewhere.

  7. 7

    monday CRM

    7.8overall

    monday.com's no-code CRM for leads, contacts and deals, with AI agents included on paid tiers.

    Best forTeams already using monday.com that want a customizable CRM on boards.

    Adoption data

    35,000+monday.com states on its CRM product page that more than 35,000 customers use monday CRM.

    monday.com, monday CRM (2026): “Trusted by 35,000+ customers”

    monday CRM brings monday.com's board system to sales, so teams can build lead, contact and deal pipelines without code and add columns, automations and dashboards as their process changes. The Basic plan covers one workspace, one custom dashboard and 1,000 active contacts and deals. Standard adds sales process automation and customizable quotes and invoices, and the Pro tier is aimed at growing teams. The paid AI tiers include credits for agents that call, qualify and engage leads and log call summaries to the CRM. monday.com says more than 35,000 customers use monday CRM, a smaller base than the CRM specialists above it but a product-specific figure rather than a company-wide one. Prices were shown in euros from our location, so the US price is pending. The flexibility cuts both ways: teams must design their own structure, and the contact cap on Basic makes it unsuitable for larger databases.

    Strengths

    • +Very flexible board-based setup
    • +Fits teams already working in monday.com
    • +14-day free trial

    Limitations

    • −Basic plan caps active contacts and deals at 1,000
    • −No permanent free plan for the CRM
    • −USD price could not be confirmed from our location

    Summarymonday CRM is a good fit for teams that already plan work in monday.com and want sales on the same boards. Teams that want a ready-made sales process may prefer Pipedrive.

  8. 8

    Copper

    7.5overall

    A CRM built for Google Workspace that runs inside Gmail and Google apps.

    Best forSmall teams and agencies that work in Gmail and Google Workspace all day.

    Adoption data

    30,000+Copper states on its pricing page that more than 30,000 companies use its CRM.

    Copper, Copper CRM Pricing (2026): “Over 30,000 companies trust Copper”

    Copper is designed for teams that live in Google Workspace. Its Chrome extension brings the CRM into Gmail and other Google apps, so reps can add contacts and update deals from the inbox. Basic costs $23 per seat per month paid annually, or $29 monthly, and includes pipelines, task automation, project management and contact enrichment with a 2,500-contact limit. Professional at $59 raises the limit to 15,000 contacts and adds workflow automation, bulk email, reporting and integrations, while Business at $99 adds unlimited contacts, email series, custom reports and multi-currency support. Copper says more than 30,000 companies use it. It ranks below the larger vendors because its feature set is narrower and its audience is limited to Google users. The contact caps on the lower plans also mean a growing team may need Professional sooner than expected, which makes the real starting price closer to $59.

    Strengths

    • +Native Google Workspace and Gmail integration
    • +Verified US prices for every plan
    • +Project management included with the CRM

    Limitations

    • −Basic plan is limited to 2,500 contacts
    • −Workflow automation starts on the $59 Professional plan
    • −Less useful for teams on Microsoft 365

    SummaryCopper is the best CRM for small teams that run on Gmail and Google Workspace. Teams outside the Google ecosystem should choose a broader CRM.

  9. 9

    SugarCRM

    7.2overall

    SugarAI, formerly SugarCRM, sells Sugar Sell for B2B sales automation with ERP integrations and AI guidance.

    Best forMid-market B2B and distribution companies that want CRM tied to ERP purchase data.

    Adoption data

    4000+SugarAI says on its company page that it has more than 4,000 customers and more than 1 million users in over 120 countries.

    SugarAI (formerly SugarCRM), About Us (2026): “4000+ customers 1M+ users 120+ countries”

    SugarCRM, now branded SugarAI, focuses on B2B sellers who need their CRM connected to purchasing data. Sugar Sell Standard+ costs $68 per user per month billed annually and covers guided sales processes, opportunity tracking, pipeline management, business process management, analytics and mobile access. Advanced+ at $98 adds forecasting, mail and calendar integration, geo mapping, AI summaries, the Sugar Cube AI assistant and meeting preparation, and Premier+ at $155 adds data enrichment, a news feed and smart guides. The company lists more than 180 ERP integrations and sells add-ons that turn ERP purchase history into cross-sell and reorder signals. SugarAI reports more than 4,000 customers and more than 1 million users, a much smaller base than the vendors ranked above it, which is why its adoption score is lower. The entry price is also high for small teams, so it fits best in mid-market companies with an ERP at the center of their operations.

    Strengths

    • +Deep ERP integration for distributors and manufacturers
    • +AI guidance built into the sales process
    • +Verified US list prices

    Limitations

    • −Entry price of $68 per user per month is high
    • −Smaller customer base than the leaders
    • −Forecasting requires the Advanced+ plan

    SummarySugarCRM is a strong choice for mid-market B2B companies that want CRM linked to ERP data. Small teams will pay less for comparable pipeline features elsewhere.

  10. 10

    Insightly

    6.9overall

    A CRM for mid-market companies with built-in project management, now owned by Unbounce.

    Best forTeams that want CRM and post-sale project tracking in one affordable tool.

    Insightly combines a CRM with project management, which suits teams that hand won deals to a delivery or onboarding team. The Plus plan costs $29 per user per month billed annually and includes lead and contact management, project management, advanced reports and pre-built dashboards. Professional at $49 adds lead assignment and routing, workflow automation and an AI copilot, and Enterprise at $99 adds sandboxes, products, pricebooks and quotes, and comprehensive audit logging. Insightly is now an Unbounce company and also sells marketing automation, a service app and an integration tool alongside the CRM. Its site refers to thousands of companies but does not publish a specific customer count, so its adoption score is the most conservative on this list. All plans come with a 14-day free trial and no credit card. It is a sensible middle option, but buyers should note that workflow automation, which most sales teams want, is not in the entry plan.

    Strengths

    • +Projects tracked next to deals from the entry plan
    • +Clear US pricing across three plans
    • +14-day trial without a credit card

    Limitations

    • −No published customer count
    • −Workflow automation starts on the $49 plan
    • −No permanent free plan

    SummaryInsightly is a practical CRM for teams that need projects and deals in one system. Its lack of published adoption data places it last here.

Choosing a product

Read customer counts with their definitions
Vendors count adoption in different ways. HubSpot reports 306,000 customers across all its products, Freshworks says nearly 75,000 companies use its software for service and sales, and monday.com reports more than 35,000 customers for its CRM product specifically. Microsoft does not publish a Dynamics 365 customer count at all and reports revenue growth instead. Compare like with like before treating the largest number as proof of fit.
Compare the price of the plan you will actually need
Entry plans are cheap, but forecasting, workflow automation and territory rules usually sit one or two tiers higher. Freshsales starts at $9 per user per month billed annually, yet forecasting insights are in Enterprise at $59. Salesforce Starter Suite costs $25, while the sales-focused Core edition costs $195 per user per month billed annually.
Check contact and seat limits
Several plans cap records or users. Copper Basic allows 2,500 contacts and Professional 15,000, monday CRM Basic includes 1,000 active contacts and deals, HubSpot's free plan covers up to 2 users and Zoho CRM's free edition covers 3 users. Estimate your database and team size a year out before choosing a tier.
Match the CRM to your email and office suite
Copper is built around Gmail and Google Workspace, Dynamics 365 Sales is built around Microsoft 365 and Outlook, and Salesforce bundles Slack in its higher editions. Picking a CRM that lives next to the tools your reps already use reduces manual data entry more than any single feature.
Use the free trial on real deals
Salesforce offers 30-day trials, Freshsales 21 days, and Pipedrive, monday CRM and Insightly 14 days. Import a sample of live deals and run a full week of pipeline reviews during the trial rather than clicking through demo data.

Frequently asked questions

Which CRM has the largest market share?

Salesforce says IDC data shows it led all CRM vendors with a 20.0% market share in 2025, the 13th consecutive year it has ranked first in IDC's CRM tracker. No other vendor on this list publishes a comparable market share figure.

Which CRM vendor reports the most customers?

HubSpot reports 306,000 customers, the largest published count on this list, though it covers all HubSpot products. Zoho says more than 250,000 businesses use Zoho CRM, and Pipedrive reports more than 100,000 companies.

What is the cheapest paid CRM on this list?

Freshsales Growth is the cheapest verified paid plan at $9 per user per month billed annually. Copper Basic costs $23 per seat per month paid annually and Salesforce Starter Suite costs $25 per user per month.

Which CRM software has a free plan?

HubSpot CRM has a free plan for up to 2 users, and Zoho CRM's free edition covers 3 users. Salesforce also lists a Free Suite at $0 on its pricing page. Freshsales, Pipedrive, monday CRM, Copper, SugarCRM and Insightly offer trials instead of permanent free plans.

How did you rank these CRMs?

Each product is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by a published customer count, market share or revenue figure (35 percent) and value at US list prices (30 percent). We compared documented features and published prices on vendor pages and did not run hands-on tests.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings