statlyst

Developer tools · ranking

9 Best Cloud Computing Platforms of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 5, 2026 · next review December 20, 2026

Amazon Web Services is the best cloud computing platform for engineering teams that need the widest service catalog in 2026, with a 26% share of Q3 cloud infrastructure spending in Synergy Research Group's estimate; Microsoft Azure suits Microsoft-centric enterprises and Google Cloud suits AI-heavy workloads. The cheapest verified instance is Vultr's IPv6-only server at $2.50 per month.

Market data

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1Amazon Web Services9.69.67.69.0$46.0 billion (2026)$3.50
2Microsoft Azure9.49.37.68.819% (2026)$6.13
3Google Cloud9.28.97.98.7$30.7 billion (2026)$0.01
4Oracle Cloud Infrastructure8.68.38.68.5$7.4 billion (2026)$0.01
5DigitalOcean8.07.48.98.1$1,285 million (2026)$4
6Alibaba Cloud8.68.07.28.0US$7,139 million (2026)Check price
7Vultr7.86.69.27.880 million (2026)$2.50
8Akamai Cloud7.76.88.87.7$99 million (2026)$5
9Hetzner Cloud7.25.88.87.2n/aCheck price

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for engineering leaders and developers choosing where to run production workloads. Each platform is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by a published market share, revenue or usage figure (35 percent) and value at published US compute prices (30 percent). We compared documented features and published prices from vendor pages and did not run benchmarks. Entry prices are for the smallest general purpose virtual machine each provider lists, so they show where a bill starts, not what a production system costs. Prices that did not appear in US dollars on the vendor page as fetched from our location are marked as pending.

AssessmentAWS remains the default choice: it holds the largest share of the market, reported $46.0 billion of segment sales in the third quarter of 2026 and spans 39 regions. Azure is the better fit where Microsoft licensing, identity and Office workloads already dominate, and Google Cloud is growing fastest among the three largest providers on the strength of AI infrastructure demand. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure offers the lowest published per-core rates of the large clouds. For small teams that want flat monthly bills, DigitalOcean, Vultr and Akamai Cloud start between $2.50 and $5 per month, and Hetzner Cloud suits budget workloads in Europe and the US.

  1. 1

    Amazon Web Services

    9.0overall

    Amazon's public cloud, the largest by market share, with compute, storage, database, analytics and AI services in 39 regions.

    Best forTeams that need the broadest service catalog and the most third-party tooling and talent.

    Adoption data

    $46.0 billionAmazon reported AWS segment sales of $46.0 billion in the third quarter of 2026, up 39% from a year earlier.

    Amazon, Amazon.com Announces Third Quarter Results (2026): “AWS segment sales increased 39% year-over-year to $46.0 billion.”

    AWS is still the reference point for public cloud. Amazon reported $46.0 billion of AWS segment sales in the third quarter of 2026, a 39 percent rise, and Synergy Research Group put Amazon's share of Q3 cloud infrastructure spending at 26 percent, ahead of Microsoft at 19 percent and Google at 16 percent. The platform spans 124 Availability Zones in 39 regions, with two more regions announced for Saudi Arabia and Chile. For teams that want simple pricing, Lightsail bundles start at $3.50 per month for an IPv6-only server with 512 MB of memory, 20 GB of SSD and 1 TB of transfer, or $5 per month with a public IPv4 address. New accounts get $100 in credits immediately and can earn up to $100 more. The trade-off is complexity: EC2, storage and egress are metered separately, and cost control takes deliberate work. Synergy also notes that Amazon's share is eroding slowly as rivals grow faster.

    Strengths

    • +Largest share of cloud infrastructure spending in Synergy Research Group's Q3 2026 estimate
    • +Widest range of managed services and instance types
    • +Lightsail gives small projects a predictable monthly price

    Limitations

    • −Pricing for EC2 and data transfer is complex to forecast
    • −Market share is gradually slipping as Microsoft and Google grow faster
    • −Free Tier now works as credits rather than a permanent free allowance for every service

    SummaryAWS is the safest default for teams that want the most services, regions and ecosystem support. Budget-focused teams should model egress and instance costs carefully before scaling.

  2. 2

    Microsoft Azure

    8.8overall

    Microsoft's public cloud, with more than 80 regions and close ties to Windows Server, Microsoft 365 and Entra identity.

    Best forEnterprises standardized on Microsoft software and licensing.

    Adoption data

    19%Synergy Research Group estimated Microsoft's share of worldwide cloud infrastructure services spending at 19% in the third quarter of 2026, second to Amazon at 26% and ahead of Google at 16%.

    Synergy Research Group, Cloud Market Growth Rate Surges to Well Over 50% per Year; Q3 Revenues Reach $168 Billion (2026): “Q3's worldwide market share for these companies was 26%, 19%, and 16%, respectively.”

    Azure is the second-largest public cloud, with a 19 percent share of Q3 2026 cloud infrastructure spending in Synergy Research Group's estimate, and Microsoft says it runs more than 80 regions and 500 datacenters, more regions than any other provider. Its strongest case is integration: Windows Server, SQL Server, Microsoft 365 and Entra identity fit together with fewer moving parts than on other clouds. The Linux pricing page lists the B2pts v2 Arm instance with two vCPUs and 1 GiB of memory at $6.132 per month on pay as you go, falling to $4.1099 on a one-year savings plan and $2.7594 on three years. Compute is billed by the second. The free account adds a $200 credit for 30 days and monthly amounts of more than 65 always-free services. Microsoft reports Azure growth rates but not a standalone Azure revenue figure, and the entry price on demand is higher than at DigitalOcean or Vultr.

    Strengths

    • +Second-largest market share in Synergy Research Group's Q3 2026 estimate
    • +Broadest regional footprint listed by any provider in this list
    • +Large savings plan discounts on published VM prices

    Limitations

    • −Microsoft does not publish Azure revenue as a standalone dollar figure
    • −Pay-as-you-go entry price is higher than developer clouds
    • −Pricing pages vary by region and require selecting options to compare

    SummaryAzure is the strongest choice for organizations already invested in Microsoft software and identity. Teams without that tie-in should compare it with AWS and Google Cloud on the services they need.

  3. 3

    Google Cloud

    8.7overall

    Google's public cloud, with Compute Engine, managed Kubernetes, data analytics and TPU-based AI infrastructure in 43 regions.

    Best forTeams building data and AI workloads that want Google's network and TPUs.

    Adoption data

    $30.7 billionAlphabet reported Google Cloud revenue of $30.7 billion in the third quarter of 2026, up 103% from a year earlier.

    Alphabet, Alphabet Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Google Cloud delivered record growth as revenues increased 103% to $30.7 billion”

    Google Cloud is the fastest-growing of the three largest clouds. Alphabet reported $30.7 billion of Google Cloud revenue in the third quarter of 2026, up 103 percent, and Synergy Research Group put Google's share of Q3 cloud infrastructure spending at 16 percent. Google cites demand for its AI infrastructure and TPU systems as the driver. The platform covers 43 regions, and new customers get $300 in credits and more than 20 free products, including one non-preemptible e2-micro VM per month in Oregon, Iowa or South Carolina. Beyond the free allowance, an e2-micro with two shared vCPUs and 1 GiB of memory lists at $0.008376428 per hour in Iowa, with lower rates for committed use. The main drawbacks are a smaller enterprise footprint than AWS and Azure and hourly pricing that takes more effort to translate into a monthly budget than the flat plans of developer clouds.

    Strengths

    • +Fastest revenue growth among the three largest clouds in Q3 2026
    • +Permanent free e2-micro instance for small workloads
    • +Strong data analytics and AI infrastructure

    Limitations

    • −Smaller market share than AWS and Azure at 16% in Synergy's Q3 2026 estimate
    • −Hourly pricing makes small monthly bills harder to predict
    • −Free e2-micro is limited to three US regions

    SummaryGoogle Cloud is the best pick for data-heavy and AI workloads that benefit from Google's TPUs and analytics stack. It also has the most useful permanent free compute tier of the three largest clouds.

  4. 4

    Oracle Cloud Infrastructure

    8.5overall

    Oracle's public cloud, with more than 50 regions, low published per-core compute rates and Always Free services.

    Best forCost-conscious enterprises and Oracle database customers that need large compute capacity.

    Adoption data

    $7.4 billionOracle reported cloud infrastructure (IaaS) revenue of $7.4 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, the three months to August 2026, up 121% in US dollars.

    Oracle, Oracle Announces Q1 Results Driven by Triple Digit Growth in Cloud Infrastructure Revenues (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Q1 Cloud Infra (IaaS) Revenue up 121% in USD & up 120% in constant currency to $7.4 billion.”

    Oracle Cloud Infrastructure is the fastest-growing large cloud by percentage. Oracle reported $7.4 billion of cloud infrastructure revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 121 percent in US dollars, and Synergy Research Group named Oracle among the tier-two providers with the highest growth rates in Q3 2026. Its published rates are low: Ampere A1 Arm compute costs $0.01 per OCPU per hour and $0.0015 per GB of memory per hour, and shapes are flexible, so you pay for the cores and memory you choose. The Free Tier starts with a US$300 credit for 30 days and then continues with Always Free services, including Ampere A1 and AMD compute, block volumes and object storage. Oracle offers services from more than 50 public cloud regions in 28 countries. The trade-offs are a smaller ecosystem of third-party tools and community knowledge than AWS or Azure, and OCPU-based pricing that needs converting before you compare it with vCPU plans elsewhere.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest published per-core rate among the large clouds in this list
    • +Generous Always Free tier that continues after the trial
    • +Infrastructure revenue more than doubled year over year

    Limitations

    • −Grouped by Synergy with tier-two providers, far behind the top three in share
    • −Smaller third-party tooling ecosystem than AWS or Azure
    • −Per-OCPU pricing needs conversion to compare with vCPU-based plans

    SummaryOCI is the best value among the large clouds for compute-heavy workloads and Oracle database users. Teams that rely on a wide third-party ecosystem may still prefer AWS or Azure.

  5. 5

    DigitalOcean

    8.1overall

    A developer cloud with flat-priced Droplet virtual machines, managed Kubernetes, databases and GPU instances.

    Best forStartups and small teams that want simple, predictable monthly pricing.

    Adoption data

    $1,285 millionDigitalOcean reported annual run-rate revenue of $1,285 million at the end of the third quarter of 2026, up 40% from a year earlier.

    DigitalOcean, DigitalOcean Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Annual Run-Rate Revenue ("ARR") ended the quarter at $1,285 million, an increase of 40%.”

    DigitalOcean is the most established of the developer-focused clouds and a public company with audited numbers. It reported annual run-rate revenue of $1,285 million at the end of the third quarter of 2026, up 40 percent, with AI customer ARR of $376 million, and customers spending more than $100,000 a year now account for 41 percent of revenue. The pricing model is its main appeal: a Basic Droplet with 512 MiB of memory, one vCPU, 10 GiB of SSD and 500 GiB of transfer costs $4 per month or $0.00595 per hour, and bundled plans have a monthly cap, so the bill cannot run past the listed price. Since January 1, 2026, Droplets are billed per second with a 60-second minimum. Datacenters cover North America, Europe, India, Singapore and Australia. Compared with AWS or Azure it offers fewer regions, fewer managed services and fewer compliance programs, and there is no permanent free tier.

    Strengths

    • +Clear published prices with monthly caps
    • +Transfer allowance included with each plan
    • +Fast-growing AI customer base, with AI customer ARR of $376 million

    Limitations

    • −Far fewer regions and services than the hyperscalers
    • −No permanent free tier; credits are promotional
    • −Smallest plan has only 512 MiB of memory

    SummaryDigitalOcean is the best developer cloud for teams that value predictable bills and a short learning curve. Large enterprises with strict compliance needs will outgrow it sooner than a hyperscaler.

  6. 6

    Alibaba Cloud

    8.0overall

    Alibaba Group's public cloud, operating 109 availability zones in 32 regions.

    Best forCompanies serving users in mainland China and the Asia-Pacific region.

    Adoption data

    US$7,139 millionAlibaba Group reported revenue of US$7,139 million from AI Cloud and Compute Services, which combines Alibaba Cloud with its T-Head chip unit, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

    Alibaba Group, Alibaba Group Announces June Quarter 2026 Results (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, revenue from AI Cloud and Compute Services was RMB48,437 million (US$7,139 million).”

    Alibaba Cloud is Alibaba Group's public cloud and a practical choice for workloads that must run inside mainland China. Alibaba Group reported revenue of US$7,139 million from AI Cloud and Compute Services for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with growth in total and external revenue accelerating to 45 percent, driven by AI-related products. That segment now combines the former Cloud Intelligence Group with the T-Head chip unit, so it is not a pure cloud figure. Alibaba Cloud operates 109 availability zones in 32 regions and sells Elastic Compute Service virtual machines, a simpler application server product and its Qwen family of AI models. We could not confirm US dollar list prices from our location, so its price is marked as pending and its value score is conservative. Outside Asia its footprint and partner ecosystem are smaller than those of AWS, Azure and Google Cloud.

    Strengths

    • +Most practical route to hosting inside mainland China
    • +Revenue growth accelerated to 45% year over year in the June 2026 quarter
    • +Large regional footprint in Asia

    Limitations

    • −US dollar prices could not be confirmed from our location
    • −Reported revenue includes the T-Head chip business, not cloud alone
    • −Smaller presence in North America and Europe than US hyperscalers

    SummaryAlibaba Cloud is the default for teams that need infrastructure in mainland China or deep Asia-Pacific coverage. Elsewhere, the US hyperscalers offer a larger ecosystem.

  7. 7

    Vultr

    7.8overall

    An independent cloud with low-cost virtual machines, bare metal, GPUs and managed databases.

    Best forDevelopers who want the lowest entry price and global locations without hyperscaler complexity.

    Adoption data

    80 millionVultr says it has launched more than 80 million cloud servers in its first 12 years.

    Vultr, About Vultr (2026): “In just 12 years, we have spun up over 80 million cloud servers.”

    Vultr has the lowest verified entry price in this comparison. Its smallest Cloud Compute plan, with one vCPU, 0.5 GB of memory, 10 GB of storage and 0.5 TB of transfer, costs $2.50 per month or $0.004 per hour with an IPv6 address only, and $3.50 per month with IPv4. Regular performance AMD and Intel plans start at $6 per month for 1 GB of memory. The catalog goes well beyond small VMs: Cloud GPU, Bare Metal, block, object and file storage, managed databases, a CDN and serverless products. Vultr says it has launched more than 80 million cloud servers in 12 years, and it raised financing at a $3.5 billion valuation in December 2024, but as a private company it does not publish audited revenue or customer counts, so its adoption score is conservative. Vultr notes that some locations carry different hourly and monthly prices, so check the control panel for your region.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest verified entry price in this list
    • +Wide choice of server types from shared VMs to bare metal and GPUs
    • +Simple per-plan pricing with transfer included

    Limitations

    • −Private company with no audited revenue or customer figures
    • −Cheapest plan is IPv6 only
    • −Prices vary by data center location

    SummaryVultr is the best low-cost option for developers who want many server types at small monthly prices. Teams that need audited vendor financials or deep compliance programs should look at the larger clouds.

  8. 8

    Akamai Cloud

    7.7overall

    Akamai's compute platform, built on Linode, with shared and dedicated virtual machines in core and distributed regions.

    Best forTeams that want simple VM pricing backed by a large public company and a global edge network.

    Adoption data

    $99 millionAkamai reported Cloud Infrastructure Services revenue of $99 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 39% from a year earlier.

    Akamai Technologies, Akamai Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Cloud Infrastructure Services revenue of $99 million, up 39% year-over-year”

    Akamai sells its Linode-based compute as Akamai Cloud and reports it as Cloud Infrastructure Services. That line brought in $99 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 39 percent, and Akamai said a US technology company committed more than $600 million over four years to it for robotics development. The entry plan is the Nanode 1 GB, a shared CPU instance with one vCPU, 1 GB of memory, 25 GB of storage and 1 TB of transfer for $5 per month or $0.0075 per hour, according to Akamai's public pricing API, with higher prices in Jakarta and Sao Paulo. The next tier, Linode 2 GB, costs $12. Shared CPU Linodes run in all core compute regions, and Akamai is adding distributed compute regions closer to end users, though these support fewer services. The cloud business is still small next to the hyperscalers, and Akamai's marketing pages were not reachable from our location, so we relied on its documentation and API.

    Strengths

    • +Flat $5 entry plan with 1 vCPU, 1 GB memory and 25 GB storage
    • +Backed by Akamai's global network and security business
    • +Cloud revenue growing quickly from a small base

    Limitations

    • −Small cloud business next to the hyperscalers
    • −Higher prices in some regions, such as Jakarta and Sao Paulo
    • −Main marketing pages blocked automated access from our location

    SummaryAkamai Cloud is a solid choice for teams that want Linode's simple VM pricing with the backing of a large public company. It offers fewer managed services than AWS, Azure or Google Cloud.

  9. 9

    Hetzner Cloud

    7.2overall

    Hetzner's cloud, with low-cost virtual servers in Germany, Finland, the US and Singapore.

    Best forBudget-conscious teams running workloads in Europe or the US that do not need a large managed service catalog.

    Hetzner Cloud is the budget pick for teams that are comfortable running their own stack. Hetzner lists six locations in four network zones: Falkenstein and Nuremberg in Germany, Helsinki in Finland, Ashburn in Virginia, Hillsboro in Oregon and Singapore. Servers come in Cost-Optimized, Regular Performance and General Purpose lines, alongside S3-compatible Object Storage, load balancers and DNS management. The site showed prices in euros from our location, so we could not verify a US dollar starting price and have marked it as pending; we did not convert currencies. Hetzner is privately held and does not publish customer or cloud revenue figures we could cite, so its adoption score is conservative. It also offers far fewer managed services than the hyperscalers, with no broad catalog of managed databases, analytics or AI services, and the shared resource line was listed as currently not available when we checked.

    Strengths

    • +Low list prices on the Hetzner site, shown in euros from our location
    • +European provider for teams with data sovereignty requirements
    • +Simple product range that is quick to learn

    Limitations

    • −No published customer or revenue figures to verify adoption
    • −Only six locations
    • −Shared resource plans were listed as currently not available on part of the range

    SummaryHetzner Cloud suits cost-focused teams that can manage their own software on plain virtual servers. Teams that want managed services or many regions should pick a larger provider.

Choosing a product

Match the platform to your existing stack
The largest clouds win on breadth: managed databases, AI services, identity, analytics and compliance programs in dozens of regions. If your company already licenses Microsoft 365 and Windows Server, Azure usually integrates with less work. If you need flat monthly prices and a short learning curve, a developer cloud such as DigitalOcean, Vultr or Akamai Cloud is easier to run.
Compare hourly and monthly prices on the same instance size
Hyperscalers publish hourly rates, while developer clouds advertise monthly caps. Google Cloud lists an e2-micro at $0.008376428 per hour in Iowa and Oracle charges $0.01 per Ampere A1 OCPU hour, while DigitalOcean starts at $4 per month and Akamai at $5. Convert to the same unit and include storage, IP addresses and data transfer before comparing.
Count the regions you actually need
Region counts differ widely. Azure lists more than 80 regions, AWS 39 regions with 124 Availability Zones, Google Cloud 43 regions, Oracle more than 50 public regions and Alibaba Cloud 32 regions. Hetzner Cloud has six locations across Germany, Finland, the US and Singapore. Check that your data residency and latency targets are covered before you commit.
Use free tiers and credits to test, then commit
New AWS accounts get up to $200 in credits, Azure gives $200 for 30 days, Google Cloud offers $300 in credits and Oracle US$300 for 30 days plus Always Free services. Commitment discounts cut list prices further: Azure shows about 54 percent savings on a three-year savings plan for its smallest B-series Arm instance.
Plan for data transfer and egress costs
Outbound bandwidth is where cloud bills grow unexpectedly. Developer clouds bundle a monthly transfer allowance with each plan, for example 500 GiB on DigitalOcean's $4 Droplet and 1 TB on Akamai's Nanode, while hyperscalers usually meter egress separately. Model your traffic before choosing a provider.

Frequently asked questions

Which cloud computing platform has the largest market share?

Amazon Web Services. Synergy Research Group estimated worldwide cloud infrastructure market shares in Q3 2026 at 26% for Amazon, 19% for Microsoft and 16% for Google, in a market it sized at $168 billion for the quarter.

How big are the major clouds by revenue?

In their latest reported quarters, AWS had $46.0 billion of segment sales, Google Cloud $30.7 billion of revenue and Oracle $7.4 billion of cloud infrastructure revenue. Alibaba reported US$7,139 million for AI Cloud and Compute Services, DigitalOcean an annual run rate of $1,285 million and Akamai $99 million of quarterly cloud infrastructure revenue. Microsoft does not publish a standalone Azure revenue figure.

What is the cheapest cloud server in this list?

Vultr's IPv6-only Cloud Compute plan at $2.50 per month is the lowest verified price. AWS Lightsail starts at $3.50 per month (IPv6 only), DigitalOcean at $4 and Akamai Cloud at $5. Google Cloud and Oracle also offer permanent free compute within set limits.

Which clouds have a permanent free tier?

Google Cloud includes one free e2-micro VM per month in three US regions, Oracle offers Always Free Ampere A1 and AMD compute, and Azure lists more than 65 always-free services. AWS gives new accounts up to $200 in credits. DigitalOcean, Vultr, Akamai Cloud and Hetzner do not advertise a permanent free plan.

Should a startup choose a hyperscaler or a developer cloud?

Developer clouds such as DigitalOcean, Vultr and Akamai Cloud publish flat monthly prices with transfer included, which keeps early bills predictable. AWS, Azure and Google Cloud make more sense once you need managed services, many regions or enterprise compliance, and their startup credits can offset early costs.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings