statlyst

Software & SaaS · ranking

10 Best Content Management Systems of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 5, 2026 · next review December 20, 2026

WordPress is the best content management system for most site owners in 2026, running on 58.2% of websites with a known CMS according to W3Techs; Wix suits small businesses that want a hosted drag-and-drop builder, and Drupal suits large organizations with developers. WordPress, Drupal and Joomla are free open source software, and the cheapest verified paid plan here is WordPress.com Personal at $4 per month billed annually.

Market data

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1WordPress9.49.99.39.558.2% (2026)$4
2Drupal8.87.48.68.30.9% (2026)Free
3Wix8.68.67.68.36.1% (2026)Free plan
4Webflow9.07.67.88.21.2% (2026)$15
5Joomla7.67.89.08.11.6% (2026)Free
6Squarespace8.38.27.68.13.6% (2026)Check price
7Framer8.26.88.27.70.3% (2026)$10
8Sanity8.65.58.37.4less than 0.1% (2026)$15
9Ghost7.86.28.07.30.1% (2026)$18
10HubSpot Content Hub8.76.66.67.30.2% (2026)$20

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for site owners choosing a CMS who want to see how widely each system is used alongside its features and hosting costs. Each platform is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by W3Techs usage share (35 percent) and value at US list prices (30 percent). We compared documented features and published prices from vendor pages and did not run hands-on tests. Usage share comes from W3Techs, which reports the percentage of websites whose content management system it can identify. Prices that did not appear in US dollars on the vendor page as fetched from our location are marked as pending.

AssessmentWordPress is the safest default: free software, the largest ecosystem and a usage share no other CMS approaches. Wix and Squarespace are the leading hosted builders for owners who want no maintenance, while Drupal and Joomla remain the main free alternatives to WordPress for self-hosted sites. Webflow and Framer suit design-led marketing sites, Ghost suits newsletters and paid memberships, HubSpot Content Hub fits teams already on HubSpot, and Sanity is the developer pick for headless projects.

  1. 1

    WordPress

    9.5overall

    Open source publishing software that runs on any host, also sold as a managed service at WordPress.com.

    Best forMost site owners who want the widest choice of themes, plugins, hosts and developers.

    Adoption data

    58.2%W3Techs reports that WordPress runs on 58.2% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026, more than every other CMS in its survey combined.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of WordPress (2026): “WordPress is used by 58.2% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    WordPress is the default answer for a reason: W3Techs counts it on 58.2% of all websites whose content management system it can detect, which also means the deepest pool of themes, plugins, hosts and freelancers. The software itself is open source and free to install on any compatible host, so the real cost is hosting and your own maintenance time. Site owners who prefer a managed setup can use WordPress.com, where the Personal plan costs US$4 per month billed annually, or US$9 billed monthly, and includes 6 GB of storage, no ads for visitors, premium themes and a free domain for the first year. WordPress.com paid plans can install plugins from a marketplace of more than 60,000. The trade-off is upkeep: a self-hosted site needs updates, backups and care in choosing plugins, and the quality of add-ons varies widely. For blogs, business sites and content-heavy publications, it remains the most flexible and best-supported choice.

    Strengths

    • +By far the largest share of known CMS sites, so help, themes and developers are easy to find
    • +Free software plus a low-cost managed option at WordPress.com
    • +No lock-in: content and the software can move to another host

    Limitations

    • −Self-hosted sites need updates, backups and plugin vetting
    • −Quality of third-party plugins and themes varies
    • −WordPress.com prices rise after the discounted first term on multi-year plans

    SummaryWordPress is the best CMS for most site owners because of its free core, huge ecosystem and unmatched usage share. Pick a managed host or WordPress.com if you do not want to handle updates yourself.

  2. 2

    Drupal

    8.3overall

    Open source content management software built around structured content, modules and fine-grained permissions.

    Best forGovernments, universities and large organizations with developers and complex content models.

    Adoption data

    0.9%W3Techs reports that Drupal runs on 0.9% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Drupal (2026): “Drupal is used by 0.9% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Drupal is open source software distributed under the GNU General Public License, and the project states plainly that there are no licensing fees. Its strength is structure: Drupal 11 focuses on structured content, workflows and content governance, and thousands of modules, themes and packaged distributions extend the core. That makes it a common choice for organizations with many editors, approval steps and content types; drupal.org names government agencies in the United States, London and France, media companies such as the BBC and NBC, and the University of Oxford among its users. W3Techs detects Drupal on 0.9% of websites with a known CMS, a smaller share than WordPress or Joomla but weighted toward large sites. The cost sits elsewhere: you need hosting and, in practice, developers to build and maintain the site. Small teams without technical help will find it heavier than a hosted builder.

    Strengths

    • +No licensing fees
    • +Strong fit for complex, structured and multi-team content
    • +Used by government agencies, media companies and universities, per drupal.org

    Limitations

    • −Needs developers to build and maintain
    • −Steeper learning curve than hosted builders
    • −Smaller share of sites than WordPress or Joomla

    SummaryDrupal is the best free CMS for large, structured sites with developer support. Smaller teams will move faster on WordPress or a hosted builder.

  3. 3

    Wix

    8.3overall

    Hosted drag-and-drop website builder with a free plan, built-in hosting and ecommerce on higher tiers.

    Best forSmall businesses and individuals who want an all-in-one hosted builder without touching code.

    Adoption data

    6.1%W3Techs reports that Wix runs on 6.1% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Wix (2026): “Wix is used by 6.1% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Wix is the most widely used hosted builder in this list: W3Techs detects it on 6.1% of all websites with a known content management system. Everything runs on Wix infrastructure: you pick a template or start from its AI creation tools, edit pages with a drag-and-drop editor and publish without arranging hosting. A free plan lets you build and test a site, and paid plans named Light, Core, Business and Business Elite add a free domain for one year, more storage and, from Core upward, payments, ecommerce and scheduling for services. Wix offers a 14-day money-back guarantee. The pricing page states that prices and currency vary by location, and from our location it did not show a verifiable US price, so we list pricing as pending. The main drawback is portability: a Wix site cannot simply be moved to another host the way an open source CMS can, and developers have less control over code.

    Strengths

    • +Second-largest usage share among the systems in this list
    • +Everything hosted and maintained by Wix
    • +Free plan to build and test before paying

    Limitations

    • −Wix states that prices and currency vary by location, so we could not verify a US price
    • −Entry Light plan does not include payments
    • −Less portable than open source systems

    SummaryWix is the strongest hosted builder for owners who want no technical setup and broad features in one place. Check the US price at checkout because the plans page varies by location.

  4. 4

    Webflow

    8.2overall

    Visual website builder and hosting platform with a built-in CMS for designers and marketing teams.

    Best forDesigners and marketing teams who want visual control over layout plus a hosted CMS.

    Adoption data

    1.2%W3Techs reports that Webflow runs on 1.2% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Webflow (2026): “Webflow is used by 1.2% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Webflow gives designers a visual canvas that produces production websites, with hosting and a content management system on the same platform. The free Starter plan publishes to a webflow.io subdomain with a limited CMS and two static pages. The Basic site plan costs US$15 per month billed yearly and adds a custom domain, 300 static pages and 10 GB of bandwidth, but Webflow labels it for sites that do not need a CMS; content-rich sites need the US$25 Premium plan, which adds Webflow CMS, site search and form file uploads. Larger teams move to platform plans, with the Team tier listed at US$2,500 per month on an annual contract. W3Techs detects Webflow on 1.2% of websites with a known CMS. The trade-off is the learning curve, which sits between a template builder and front-end development, and costs that rise quickly once a team needs collaboration features.

    Strengths

    • +Design control close to hand coding without writing code
    • +Hosting, security and CMS in one platform
    • +Free plan for building and testing

    Limitations

    • −The US$15 Basic plan does not include the CMS
    • −Team platform plans start at US$2,500 per month with an annual contract
    • −Learning curve is steeper than template builders

    SummaryWebflow is the best visual CMS for design-led marketing sites. Budget for the US$25 Premium plan if you need the CMS.

  5. 5

    Joomla

    8.1overall

    Free, open source CMS with multilingual support and an extension directory, maintained by a volunteer community.

    Best forSite builders who want a free self-hosted CMS with built-in multilingual and user management.

    Adoption data

    1.6%W3Techs reports that Joomla runs on 1.6% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Joomla (2026): “Joomla is used by 1.6% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Joomla is a free and open source content management system released under the GPL, and the project describes it as user friendly, extendable, multilingual, accessible and search engine optimized. It is built on a model-view-controller framework that developers can also use on its own for custom applications, and thousands of extensions, most of them free, are listed in the Joomla Extensions Directory. Joomla handles multiple users with different permission levels, which suits corporate portals, intranets, membership communities and school or church sites, uses the project lists itself. W3Techs detects Joomla on 1.6% of websites with a known CMS, ahead of Drupal and Webflow. As with any self-hosted system, you pay for hosting and take on updates and backups. The extension market and pool of freelancers are smaller than WordPress offers, so finding a specific add-on or developer can take longer.

    Strengths

    • +Second-largest usage share among the open source systems in this list
    • +No license cost
    • +Suited to portals, intranets and community sites

    Limitations

    • −Smaller extension and developer market than WordPress
    • −Self-hosting means you handle updates and backups
    • −Share of sites is lower than hosted builders such as Wix and Squarespace

    SummaryJoomla is a capable free CMS for multilingual and membership-style sites. WordPress has the bigger ecosystem, so choose Joomla when its built-in user and language features fit your project.

  6. 6

    Squarespace

    8.1overall

    Hosted website builder known for designed templates, with commerce, memberships and invoicing built in.

    Best forCreatives and small businesses who want polished templates and built-in selling.

    Adoption data

    3.6%W3Techs reports that Squarespace runs on 3.6% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Squarespace (2026): “Squarespace is used by 3.6% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Squarespace is a hosted builder that puts design first: you start from a designed template, edit visually and let Squarespace handle hosting and security. W3Techs detects it on 3.6% of websites with a known content management system, behind only WordPress and Wix among the systems in this list. Even the Basic plan accepts payments and lets you sell unlimited products and services, plus courses and memberships, although it charges a 2% online store transaction fee and a 7% fee on digital content and memberships; higher plans lower those fees. Basic allows up to two contributors, and annual plans include a free custom domain for the first year. Squarespace does not offer a free plan, but every site starts with a 14-day free trial that needs no credit card. Its pricing page showed only Polish zloty from our location, so the US price is pending. Developers get less control than on Webflow or an open source CMS.

    Strengths

    • +Third-largest usage share among the systems in this list
    • +Selling tools included from the entry plan
    • +14-day free trial with no credit card

    Limitations

    • −No free plan
    • −Basic plan charges a 2% online store transaction fee
    • −Pricing page showed only local currency from our location

    SummarySquarespace suits creatives and small sellers who want a good-looking site and store fast. Compare its transaction fees with Wix before committing.

  7. 7

    Framer

    7.7overall

    Design-led website builder with a CMS, AI credits and hosting, popular with startups and creative studios.

    Best forDesigners and startups who want fast, animated marketing sites with a simple CMS.

    Adoption data

    0.3%W3Techs reports that Framer runs on 0.3% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Framer (2026): “Framer is used by 0.3% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Framer started as a design tool and now builds and hosts complete websites, which makes it popular for startup landing pages and studio portfolios. The free plan publishes to a Framer domain with 1 GB of bandwidth and 500 AI credits to try. Basic costs US$10 per month on yearly billing and adds a custom domain, built-in SEO, 50 GB of bandwidth and two CMS collections; Pro at US$30 per month raises that to ten collections and 100 GB and adds staging, branching with previews, redirects and add-ons for A/B testing. Additional editors cost US$20 per month, while viewers are free. W3Techs detects Framer on 0.3% of websites with a known CMS, small but ahead of HubSpot CMS and Ghost. The CMS is deliberately simple, so content-heavy publications with many content types will reach its limits faster than on WordPress or Webflow Premium.

    Strengths

    • +Low US$10 entry price for a custom-domain site
    • +Strong visual and animation tools for designers
    • +Free plan to build and share drafts

    Limitations

    • −CMS collections are capped on Basic and Pro
    • −Additional editors cost US$20 per month
    • −Small share of sites compared with older systems

    SummaryFramer is the cheapest verified way to get a designer-grade site on a custom domain. Content-heavy sites will outgrow its collection limits.

  8. 8

    Sanity

    7.4overall

    Headless content platform with a hosted real-time content database, an editing studio and APIs for any front end.

    Best forDevelopment teams building custom front ends that need structured content via APIs.

    Adoption data

    less than 0.1%W3Techs reports that Sanity runs on less than 0.1% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Sanity (2026): “Sanity is used by less than 0.1% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Sanity is a headless CMS: it stores content in a hosted, real-time content database and delivers it through APIs, while your developers build the website or app that displays it. The free plan is unusually generous, with up to 20 user seats, two public datasets, unlimited content types and locales, and live previews with visual editing. Growth costs US$15 per seat per month and adds up to 50 seats, private datasets, five permission roles, scheduled drafts, comments, tasks and AI Assist, with pay-as-you-go pricing for higher usage. Add-ons include dedicated support at US$799 per month and an increased quota at US$299 per month. W3Techs reports Sanity on less than 0.1% of websites with a known CMS, a figure that understates headless platforms because their front ends are often hard to fingerprint. The catch is that Sanity is not a website builder; without developers you have nowhere to publish.

    Strengths

    • +Generous free plan with up to 20 user seats
    • +Fully structured content for websites, apps and other channels
    • +Clear per-seat pricing on Growth

    Limitations

    • −Needs developers to build the front end
    • −Usage beyond included quotas costs extra, such as US$299 per month for an increased quota
    • −Tiny share of websites because headless use is hard to detect

    SummarySanity is the best value headless CMS for developer teams, helped by a free plan with 20 seats. Non-technical owners should pick a traditional CMS instead.

  9. 9

    Ghost

    7.3overall

    Open source publishing platform for blogs and newsletters, with paid memberships and a managed Ghost(Pro) service.

    Best forIndependent writers and publications that sell subscriptions and send newsletters.

    Adoption data

    0.1%W3Techs reports that Ghost runs on 0.1% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of Ghost (2026): “Ghost is used by 0.1% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    Ghost is a publishing platform built around a website, an email newsletter and paid memberships, available as open source software or as the managed Ghost(Pro) service. Ghost(Pro) Starter costs US$18 per month billed yearly for solo blogs and newsletters, with one staff user, simple design settings and 1,000 members. Publisher at US$29 per month adds three staff users, custom themes, more than 8,000 integrations, paid subscriptions and advanced analytics, and Business at US$199 per month moves to 15 staff users and priority support. Every plan uses your own branding rather than Ghost's, and sites get a ghost.io subdomain plus a first-year domain promotion. W3Techs detects Ghost on 0.1% of websites with a known CMS, reflecting its focus on publishers rather than general business sites. If you need complex page layouts, stores or many content types, a broader CMS fits better.

    Strengths

    • +Built for newsletters and paid memberships
    • +Managed hosting handles security and uptime
    • +No Ghost branding on sites and emails

    Limitations

    • −Starter has one staff user and no paid subscriptions
    • −No free hosted plan
    • −Narrower scope than general-purpose CMSs

    SummaryGhost is the cleanest choice for writers who want a site, newsletter and paid memberships together. Choose Publisher, not Starter, if you plan to charge readers.

  10. 10

    HubSpot Content Hub

    7.3overall

    HubSpot's CMS and content marketing software, connected to the HubSpot CRM and marketing tools.

    Best forMarketing teams already on HubSpot who want the website tied to CRM data.

    Adoption data

    0.2%W3Techs reports that HubSpot CMS runs on 0.2% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026.

    W3Techs, Usage statistics and market share of HubSpot CMS (2026): “HubSpot CMS is used by 0.2% of all the websites whose content management system we know.”

    HubSpot Content Hub combines a CMS with AI content tools and connects both to the HubSpot CRM, so pages can be personalized and reported on using contact data. The free plan builds landing pages with an AI assistant and basic SEO tips. Starter is listed at US$20 per seat per month, with a limited-time US$10 price for new customers, and removes HubSpot branding, adds website pages and personalization. Professional starts at US$100 per seat per month and adds content remixing, brand voice and AI translation, while Enterprise at US$175 per seat per month manages multiple sites and content approvals. HubSpot also offers a 14-day free trial of its content tools. W3Techs detects HubSpot CMS on 0.2% of websites with a known CMS. The value case depends on already using HubSpot; as a standalone CMS, per-seat prices climb quickly compared with WordPress or Webflow.

    Strengths

    • +Website and CRM share one database
    • +Free plan and 14-day free trial of content tools
    • +Personalization by contact data from the Starter plan

    Limitations

    • −Professional starts at US$100 per seat per month
    • −Starter's US$10 price is a limited-time offer for new customers
    • −Less flexible for developers than open source systems

    SummaryContent Hub is the right CMS when marketing already runs on HubSpot and the site should use CRM data. As a standalone CMS it costs more than the alternatives here.

Choosing a product

Decide between self-hosted, hosted and headless
Self-hosted open source systems such as WordPress, Drupal and Joomla have no license fee but need hosting and maintenance. Hosted builders such as Wix, Squarespace, Webflow and Framer bundle hosting and security into a monthly plan. Headless platforms such as Sanity store content and serve it through APIs, so a developer must build the front end.
Read usage share as a measure of ecosystem
W3Techs detects WordPress on 58.2% of websites with a known CMS, Wix on 6.1%, Squarespace on 3.6% and Joomla on 1.6%. A larger share means more themes, plugins, tutorials and freelancers. Headless systems score low in these surveys because their front ends are hard to fingerprint, so a small share does not mean a weak product.
Check which plan actually includes the CMS
Entry plans are not always complete. Webflow's US$15 Basic plan is labeled for sites that do not need a CMS, so content sites need the US$25 Premium plan. Framer caps CMS collections at 2 on Basic and 10 on Pro, and Ghost's Starter plan does not include paid subscriptions.
Budget for seats, not only sites
Some platforms charge per editor. Sanity Growth costs US$15 per seat per month, HubSpot Content Hub Starter US$20 per seat, and Framer charges US$20 per month for each additional editor. A team of five can pay several times the headline price.
Plan for moving later
Open source systems let you export content and move hosts. Hosted builders are harder to leave because templates and some features do not transfer. If the site may grow into a large publication or app, favor a system with export tools or an API.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most used content management system?

WordPress. W3Techs reports that it runs on 58.2% of all websites whose content management system it can identify, as of November 2026. Wix follows at 6.1% and Squarespace at 3.6%.

Which CMS is free?

WordPress, Drupal and Joomla are open source and have no license fee, though you pay for hosting. Wix, Webflow, Framer, Sanity, HubSpot Content Hub and WordPress.com also offer free plans with limits.

What is the cheapest paid CMS plan in this list?

WordPress.com Personal at US$4 per month billed annually, or US$9 billed monthly, is the lowest verified paid plan. Framer Basic costs US$10 per month and Webflow Basic US$15 per month billed yearly.

What is a headless CMS?

A headless CMS stores and manages content but does not render web pages. Developers fetch content through APIs and build the website or app separately. Sanity is the headless option in this list, with a free plan of up to 20 seats and a Growth plan at US$15 per seat per month.

Is WordPress.com the same as WordPress?

WordPress is open source software you can install on any host. WordPress.com is a managed hosting service for WordPress sites, with paid plans from US$4 per month billed annually.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings