statlyst

Developer tools · ranking

9 Best Observability Platforms of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 6, 2026 · next review December 21, 2026

Datadog is the best observability platform for engineering teams that want metrics, APM and logs in one product in 2026, with about 4,860 customers above $100,000 of ARR and infrastructure monitoring from $15 per host per month; Dynatrace suits enterprises that want automated root cause analysis, from $7 per host per month. Grafana Cloud, New Relic and Honeycomb have permanent free plans, and Grafana Cloud Pro costs $19 per month plus usage.

Market data

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1Datadog9.59.67.08.84,860 (2026)$15
2Dynatrace9.39.37.48.7$2,207 million (2026)$7
3Grafana Cloud8.88.39.08.710,000+ (2026)$19
4Elastic Observability8.68.68.48.5$478 million (2026)$0.07
5New Relic9.07.08.68.2n/a$10
6Splunk Observability Cloud8.78.47.08.1$1,095 million (2026)$15
7Coralogix8.27.48.68.04,000+ (2026)$0.42
8Honeycomb8.06.58.47.6n/a$150
9Sumo Logic7.87.06.87.22,500+ (2026)Check price

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for engineering, SRE and platform teams choosing monitoring, APM and log tools. Each platform is scored on documented features (35 percent), adoption backed by customer counts, ARR or revenue from SEC filings and company pages (35 percent) and value at published US prices (30 percent). Where a vendor such as Cisco or Elastic reports a figure that covers more than its observability product, we say so and score adoption lower than for a product-level number. Vendors that publish no citable customer figure get a conservative adoption score. We compared documented features and published prices and did not run load tests. Observability vendors bill in different units, such as hosts, GB ingested, events or active series, so read entry prices as starting rates rather than total bills.

AssessmentDatadog leads on disclosed scale and breadth, with $1.20 billion of quarterly revenue and a public price for almost every product. Dynatrace is a close second for large estates that want automated root cause analysis and unlimited seats, and Grafana Cloud is the best value, with a usable free tier and a $19 Pro platform fee. Elastic suits teams that already run Elasticsearch, New Relic has the most generous free data allowance at 100 GB a month, and Splunk Observability Cloud fits Cisco and Splunk shops. Coralogix and Honeycomb are strong specialists for log cost control and high-cardinality tracing, and Sumo Logic fits teams that pair logs with security analytics.

  1. 1

    Datadog

    8.8overall

    A cloud monitoring and security platform that bills infrastructure per host and logs per GB ingested.

    Best forEngineering teams that want infrastructure, APM, logs and testing from one vendor with published per-product prices.

    Adoption data

    4,860Datadog had about 4,860 customers with $100,000 or more in annual recurring revenue on September 30, 2026, up 20% in a year.

    Datadog, Datadog Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “As of September 30, 2026, we had about 4,860 customers with ARR of $100,000 or more, an increase of 20% from about 4,060 as of September 30, 2025.”

    Datadog is the broadest observability platform on this list and the one with the clearest disclosed scale. Its third quarter 2026 release reports revenue of $1.20 billion, up 35 percent, and about 4,860 customers paying $100,000 or more a year, up from about 4,060 a year earlier. The pricing page lists a rate for almost everything: Infrastructure Pro from $15 per host per month billed annually or $18 on demand, Enterprise from $23, APM from $31 per host, and log ingest from $0.10 per GB. After the trial, accounts can drop to a free tier with up to five Basic hosts and one day of metric retention. The catch is that every capability is its own line item, so a team using infrastructure, APM, logs and synthetics pays for each, and costs climb with hosts and data. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Largest disclosed revenue base in this list, at $1.20 billion for one quarter
    • +Public list prices for nearly every product, with annual and on-demand rates
    • +Free tier keeps up to five Basic hosts after the trial ends

    Limitations

    • −Each product is billed separately, so full-stack bills add up quickly
    • −On-demand host prices run about 20% above annual rates
    • −Free tier keeps only one day of metrics

    SummaryDatadog is the default pick when one vendor should cover infrastructure, traces and logs. Model the full product mix before signing, because add-ons drive the bill.

  2. 2

    Dynatrace

    8.7overall

    An observability platform with automated root cause analysis, billed by usage under an annual platform commitment.

    Best forLarge enterprises that want automated topology discovery and root cause analysis without per-seat fees.

    Adoption data

    $2,207 millionDynatrace reported total annual recurring revenue of $2,207 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 16% from a year earlier.

    Dynatrace, Dynatrace Reports Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Total ARR of $2,207 million, an increase of 16% on an as reported and constant currency basis”

    Dynatrace is built for large estates where automatic discovery and root cause analysis save more time than manual dashboards. Its second quarter fiscal 2027 release reports total ARR of $2,207 million, up 16 percent, and revenue of $580 million, and says log management grew well over 100 percent year over year. Pricing is usage-based under the Dynatrace Platform Subscription, which requires a minimum annual spend commitment. The rate card lists Foundation and Discovery at $7 per host per month, Infrastructure Monitoring at $29 and Full-Stack Monitoring, which adds APM and automated root cause analysis, at $58 per 8 GiB host, all billed hourly. Kubernetes monitoring costs $1.40 per pod per month and live code debugging $3.60 per container. Every team member gets full platform access with no seat fees. The trade-offs are the annual commitment and the jump to the Full-Stack tier for tracing. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Second-largest disclosed recurring revenue in this list, at $2.21 billion ARR
    • +Published hourly rates for hosts, pods and containers
    • +No per-seat fees for team members

    Limitations

    • −The platform subscription requires a minimum annual spend commitment
    • −APM sits in the $58 Full-Stack tier, not the entry tier
    • −No permanent free plan

    SummaryDynatrace suits enterprises that want automated analysis and unlimited users under one commitment. Smaller teams may find the minimum spend and Full-Stack pricing heavy.

  3. 3

    Grafana Cloud

    8.7overall

    A managed observability stack built on Grafana, Prometheus-compatible metrics, logs, traces and profiles, with a permanent free tier.

    Best forTeams that want open-source-compatible tooling and a low entry price that scales with usage.

    Adoption data

    10,000+Grafana Labs says more than 10,000 customers use its observability platform, from startups to enterprises.

    Grafana Labs, About Grafana Labs (2026): “We're trusted by over 10,000+ customers, from startups to enterprises”

    Grafana Cloud is the managed version of the open-source Grafana stack, and it is the cheapest serious platform to start on. The Free plan includes every Grafana Cloud service under usage limits, with 14 days of retention for metrics, logs, traces, profiles and k6 tests and up to 10,000 active metric series. Pro costs $19 per month plus usage, adds 13 months of metric retention and 30 days for other data, and prices metrics from $6.50 per 1,000 active series with automatic volume discounts. Enterprise starts at a $25,000 yearly commitment with custom retention and deployment options, including Federal Cloud. Grafana Labs says more than 10,000 customers use the platform, which is a company figure rather than a filed one, so we score adoption below the public vendors. Teams already running Prometheus, Loki or Tempo can move to it with little change. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest paid entry price in this list at $19 per month plus usage
    • +Permanent free plan with access to every Grafana Cloud service
    • +Automatic volume discounts as usage grows

    Limitations

    • −Customer count comes from the company's own site, not an audited filing
    • −Enterprise starts at a $25,000 yearly spend commitment
    • −Free plan support is community only

    SummaryGrafana Cloud is the best value pick, especially for teams already on Prometheus and open standards. Larger buyers should price the $25,000 Enterprise floor against usage-based Pro.

  4. 4

    Elastic Observability

    8.5overall

    Logs, metrics, traces and synthetics on Elasticsearch, offered as a serverless service priced per GB ingested and retained.

    Best forTeams that already search logs in Elasticsearch and want APM and metrics on the same data.

    Adoption data

    $478 millionElastic reported total revenue of $478 million for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 15%; the figure covers search and security as well as observability.

    Elastic, Elastic Reports First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) (2026): “Total revenue was $478 million, an increase of 15% year-over-year, as reported and on a constant currency basis”

    Elastic Observability puts logs, metrics, traces, synthetics and real user monitoring on the Elasticsearch engine that many teams already use for log search. The serverless price list separates ingest from retention: Logs Essentials starts at $0.07 per GB ingested, while the Complete tier, which adds full-stack capabilities, starts at $0.09 per GB for logs and traces and $0.023 per GB for metrics. Retention starts at $0.017 per GB per month, and egress is free up to 50 GB a month, then $0.05 per GB. Hosted and self-managed options remain for teams that need more control. Elastic reported total revenue of $478 million for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 15 percent, but that figure also covers search and security, so we score adoption below Datadog and Dynatrace. The main work for buyers is modeling ingest and retention separately. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Low per-GB ingest rates for log-heavy workloads
    • +Same Elasticsearch query engine many teams already use for logs
    • +Choice of serverless, hosted or self-managed deployment

    Limitations

    • −Filed revenue covers all of Elastic, not observability alone
    • −Two serverless tiers with different rates take time to compare
    • −No permanent free plan for the serverless service

    SummaryElastic is the natural choice for teams whose logs already live in Elasticsearch. Price ingest and retention together to see the real monthly cost.

  5. 5

    New Relic

    8.2overall

    A full-stack observability platform priced on data ingested and user type, with a perpetual free tier.

    Best forSmall and midsize teams that want APM and logs with a large free data allowance.

    New Relic prices on two meters, data and users, which makes it simple to estimate for small teams. The perpetual free tier includes 100 GB of data ingest a month, unlimited basic users and one full platform user. Paid editions charge $0.40 per GB beyond the free 100 GB, or $0.60 per GB for Data Plus, which adds FedRAMP Moderate and HIPAA eligibility. On Standard, the first full platform user costs $10 and additional ones $99, up to five; core users cost $49 and basic users are free. Pro raises full platform users to $349 each on an annual commitment, so seat costs dominate for larger teams. The platform covers APM, browser, mobile, serverless and infrastructure monitoring among 50+ capabilities. New Relic is privately held and does not publish a citable customer count, so we score its adoption conservatively. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Largest free data allowance in this list at 100 GB a month
    • +Simple per-GB ingest rate across telemetry types
    • +Unlimited basic users at no cost

    Limitations

    • −No citable customer count since the company went private, so adoption is scored conservatively
    • −Full platform users cost $349 each on Pro with an annual commitment
    • −Standard caps full platform users at five

    SummaryNew Relic is the best free starting point for APM, thanks to 100 GB of monthly ingest. Larger teams should price full platform seats carefully.

  6. 6

    Splunk Observability Cloud

    8.1overall

    Cisco's SaaS observability suite for metrics, traces and logs, priced per host with three bundles.

    Best forOrganizations that already use Splunk or Cisco and want host-based observability pricing.

    Adoption data

    $1,095 millionCisco reported $1,095 million of Observability product revenue for fiscal 2026, up 4%; the category includes Splunk, AppDynamics and network assurance.

    Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended July 25, 2026 (2026): “Collaboration 4,300 4,154 4,113 146 4 % Observability 1,095 1,055 837 40 4 %”

    Splunk Observability Cloud is Cisco's SaaS suite for metrics, traces and logs, and it uses simple host-based bundles. Infrastructure starts at $15 per host per month billed annually and includes infrastructure monitoring, Log Observer Connect, Network Explorer and synthetic uptime checks. App and Infra, from $60 per host, adds APM with Always On Profiling and synthetic API tests, and End-to-End, from $75, adds real user and browser monitoring. A newer Agent Observability product for AI agents starts at $100 per month per 1.2 million spans. Cisco's fiscal 2026 10-K reports $1,095 million of Observability product revenue, up 4 percent, but that category also includes AppDynamics and network assurance, so we score adoption below Datadog and Dynatrace. The best fit is a company that already sends logs to Splunk. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Host-based bundles make costs predictable for steady fleets
    • +Backed by Cisco, which files observability revenue separately
    • +Connects to existing Splunk log data

    Limitations

    • −Filed revenue mixes Splunk with AppDynamics and network assurance
    • −APM requires the $60 App and Infra bundle
    • −Prices are annual only and buying goes through a quote

    SummarySplunk Observability Cloud fits Splunk and Cisco customers that want predictable host pricing. Teams without that footprint will find better value elsewhere.

  7. 7

    Coralogix

    8.0overall

    An observability platform priced per GB by data type, storing telemetry in the customer's own cloud bucket.

    Best forLog-heavy teams that want low per-GB prices, long retention and unlimited users.

    Adoption data

    4,000+Coralogix says its platform serves more than 4,000 customers.

    Coralogix, About Coralogix (2026): “unifying logs, metrics, and traces to turn complex data into clear, actionable intelligence for over 4,000 customers”

    Coralogix takes a different approach to cost: it prices by GB for each data type and writes data to the customer's own storage bucket. The pricing page lists logs at $0.42 per GB, traces at $0.16 and metrics at $0.06, where 1 GB equals 750 active time series, plus $1.50 per million tokens for AI evaluation. Every account includes unlimited users, hosts and sources, enterprise features and 24/7 human support, and the company says retention is effectively unlimited because data lives in your bucket. The FAQ explains a unit model in which data routed to cheaper pipelines costs less per GB than frequently searched logs. Coralogix says it serves more than 4,000 customers, a company figure rather than a filed one. A 14-day trial includes all features with no credit card. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +All features and support included in the per-GB price
    • +Unlimited users and hosts, so team size does not raise the bill
    • +Storage in your own bucket keeps long retention cheap

    Limitations

    • −Customer count is a company figure, not a filed number
    • −Log ingest at $0.42 per GB is above Elastic and Datadog entry rates
    • −No permanent free plan

    SummaryCoralogix is a strong pick for teams that want long log retention without per-seat fees. Compare its $0.42 log rate with your routing mix, since cheaper pipelines lower the effective price.

  8. 8

    Honeycomb

    7.6overall

    An event-based observability tool for querying high-cardinality traces, priced by events per month.

    Best forEngineering teams that debug distributed systems by slicing traces on many custom fields.

    Honeycomb is built around wide events and fast queries on high-cardinality data, which makes it a favorite for debugging distributed systems. Pricing is by events per month rather than hosts or seats. The Free plan, described as free forever, covers up to 20 million events and 100 million metric data points a month and includes distributed tracing, BubbleUp, Honeycomb Metrics, Canvas AI Copilot, the Honeycomb MCP server and Agent Timeline. Pro starts at $150 per month for 50 million events and scales to 750 million, adding 100 triggers, two SLOs, single sign-on and support, on monthly or annual terms. A telemetry pipeline for OpenTelemetry processing starts at $0.10 per GB. Honeycomb is private and does not publish a customer count we can cite, so adoption is scored conservatively. It is a tracing specialist rather than a full infrastructure suite. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Free plan with 20 million events and 100 million metric data points a month
    • +Event pricing does not charge extra for high-cardinality fields
    • +Pro is available on a monthly subscription

    Limitations

    • −No citable customer count, so adoption is scored conservatively
    • −Narrower infrastructure monitoring than Datadog or Dynatrace
    • −SLOs are limited to two on Pro

    SummaryHoneycomb is the specialist pick for teams that live in traces and need to query any field. Pair it with an infrastructure tool if you need host monitoring.

  9. 9

    Sumo Logic

    7.2overall

    A cloud log analytics platform for observability and security, sold with credit-based and flex pricing.

    Best forDevOps and SecOps teams that want logs, monitoring and security analytics on one platform.

    Adoption data

    2,500+Sumo Logic says more than 2,500 customers use its platform worldwide.

    Sumo Logic, Sumo Logic pricing (2026): “Trusted by more than 2,500 customers globally”

    Sumo Logic started as a cloud log analytics service and now sells observability and security analytics on one platform. Its pricing page describes full-stack operational intelligence with unlimited users and predictable pricing, and a Flex option with $0 ingest and unlimited data ingest, where cost depends on how data is analyzed rather than how much arrives. Buyers can purchase credits by card up to $25,000 from self-serve checkout, and the Essentials plan targets small and midsize DevOps and SecOps teams. The page does not list USD unit prices as fetched here, so we mark pricing as pending and score value conservatively. Sumo Logic says more than 2,500 customers use the platform, a company figure rather than a filed one. Its strength is shared log data for operations and security teams; its APM is narrower than the leaders on this list. We compared documented features and published prices rather than running load tests.

    Strengths

    • +Combines observability and security log analytics
    • +Unlimited users
    • +Flex pricing removes ingest charges

    Limitations

    • −No published USD unit prices on the pricing page as fetched
    • −Customer count is a company figure, not a filed number
    • −Narrower APM than Datadog, Dynatrace or New Relic

    SummarySumo Logic suits teams that want one log platform for operations and security with unlimited users. Ask for a written credit quote, since unit prices are not public.

Choosing a product

Know which unit you will be billed on
Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk price infrastructure per host ($15, $7 and $15 a month at entry). New Relic, Elastic and Coralogix price per GB ingested ($0.40, $0.07 and $0.42 for logs). Honeycomb prices by events per month and Grafana Cloud by active metric series ($6.50 per 1,000 on Pro). Estimate hosts, log volume and trace volume before comparing quotes.
Count the add-ons you will actually need
Host prices usually cover infrastructure only. Datadog APM starts at $31 per host on top of infrastructure, Splunk's App and Infra bundle starts at $60 per host and Dynatrace Full-Stack Monitoring at $58 per 8 GiB host. Logs, synthetics and real user monitoring are often billed separately, so build a bill for the full stack, not the cheapest line.
Check user pricing as well as data pricing
New Relic charges per full platform user ($10 for the first on Standard, then $99, and $349 on Pro annual), while Dynatrace, Coralogix and Sumo Logic list unlimited users. For large engineering teams, seat fees can outweigh ingest fees, so count who needs full access.
Read adoption figures for what they cover
Datadog and Dynatrace report observability-focused figures in SEC filings. Elastic's revenue also covers search and security, and Cisco's Observability category combines Splunk, AppDynamics and network assurance. Grafana Labs, Coralogix and Sumo Logic publish customer counts on their own sites, which are useful but not audited.
Start on a free tier or trial with real data
Grafana Cloud, New Relic and Honeycomb have permanent free plans, and Datadog drops to a free tier of five Basic hosts after its trial. Dynatrace offers a 15-day trial and Coralogix a 14-day trial with all features. Send a week of production telemetry and compare the projected bill, not the list rate.

Frequently asked questions

Which observability platform has the most customers?

Among vendors that file with the SEC, Datadog reports the most large customers, with about 4,860 paying $100,000 or more a year as of September 30, 2026. Grafana Labs says it has more than 10,000 customers, Coralogix more than 4,000 and Sumo Logic more than 2,500, but those are company figures rather than filed ones.

Which observability tool has a free plan?

Grafana Cloud, New Relic and Honeycomb have permanent free plans. New Relic includes 100 GB of ingest a month, Honeycomb up to 20 million events and Grafana Cloud every service with 14 days of retention. Datadog also keeps up to five Basic hosts free after its trial.

How much does Datadog cost compared with Dynatrace?

Datadog Infrastructure Pro starts at $15 per host per month billed annually, with APM from $31 per host. Dynatrace starts at $7 per host for Foundation and Discovery, $29 for Infrastructure Monitoring and $58 per 8 GiB host for Full-Stack Monitoring with APM, under an annual platform commitment.

Is per-host or per-GB pricing cheaper?

It depends on how much data each host produces. Per-host pricing from Datadog, Dynatrace or Splunk is predictable for stable fleets. Per-GB pricing from New Relic ($0.40), Elastic (from $0.07) or Coralogix ($0.42 for logs) is cheaper for many small hosts with light telemetry but grows with log volume.

Do observability platforms charge per user?

Some do. New Relic charges $10 for the first full platform user on Standard and $349 per user on Pro annual, plus $49 per core user. Dynatrace, Coralogix and Sumo Logic list unlimited users, and Datadog charges per seat only for products such as On-Call and Incident Management.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings