statlyst

AI tools · ranking

10 Best Large Language Models of 2026

Statlyst data desk · updated November 6, 2026 · next review December 21, 2026

OpenAI GPT-6 is the best large language model family for most teams in 2026, with more than 900 million weekly ChatGPT users and API prices from $0.10 per million input tokens; Google Gemini suits teams that want a free tier and long multimodal context, and Anthropic Claude suits coding teams, with 75% developer usage in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey; the cheapest paid option, Alibaba's qwen3.7-flash, costs $0.030 per million input tokens.

Market data

#ProductFeatures (35%)Adoption and reviews (35%)Value (30%)OverallUsers or customersFrom
1OpenAI GPT-69.59.88.69.3900M (2026)$0.10
2Google Gemini9.39.39.19.232 billion (2026)$0.25
3Anthropic Claude9.59.68.29.175% (2026)$0.10
4DeepSeek7.87.49.68.218.9% (2026)$0.15
5Alibaba Qwen8.36.69.28.010.1% (2026)$0.03
6Mistral AI8.26.59.07.89.8% (2026)$0.50
7Meta Muse8.56.08.87.76.3% (2026)$0.10
8xAI Grok8.06.27.87.37.6% (2026)$2
9Moonshot Kimi7.95.28.07.04.0% (2026)$0.95
10Amazon Nova7.85.56.56.6tens of thousands (2026)Check price

Adoption figures come from company filings, official releases or independent surveys, linked in each entry. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests. Scoring method

This list is for product and engineering teams choosing which large language model family to build on in November 2026. Each entry pairs a USD token price copied from the vendor's own pricing page with an adoption figure: company-reported users or API volume where published, otherwise the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey question on LLM vendors used for work (11,895 respondents). Prices are per million input tokens for the cheapest current text model unless stated. Scores weight features 35%, adoption 35% and value 30%. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run our own benchmarks.

AssessmentOpenAI's GPT-6 family is the top pick on breadth and adoption, with four text tiers from $0.10 to $10 per million input tokens and the largest user base. Google Gemini is a close second and the best place to start for free, though its flagship price doubles in December 2026. Anthropic Claude leads developer usage and offers 1M-token context at flat rates, at a higher effective cost. DeepSeek and Alibaba Qwen are the value picks, Mistral and Meta Muse suit teams that want open weights, and Grok, Kimi and Amazon Nova fill narrower needs.

  1. 1

    OpenAI GPT-6

    9.3overall

    OpenAI's API model family, from the GPT-6 Astra flagship down to the low-cost GPT-6 Luna, plus image, voice and transcription models.

    Best forTeams that want the most widely used model family, a full ladder of price points and voice and image models from one vendor.

    Adoption data

    900MOpenAI reported more than 900 million weekly active ChatGPT users in 2026, the largest user base built on any model family in this list.

    OpenAI, Scaling AI for everyone (2026): “ChatGPT is where people start with AI, with more than 900M weekly active users, and we now have more than 50 million consumer subscribers.”

    OpenAI's API lineup is the broadest single catalog in this list. Its pricing page lists four text models: GPT-6 Astra for the hardest end-to-end work at $10 per million input tokens, GPT-6.1 Sol for coding and agent workflows at $2, GPT-6.1 Terra for visual reasoning and computer use at $1, and GPT-6 Luna for high-volume tasks at $0.10. The same account covers realtime voice models, speech-to-text, image generation and built-in tools such as web search at $10 per 1,000 calls. Batch processing halves input and output prices, and Flex processing trades speed for lower cost. Adoption is the strongest signal here: OpenAI reports more than 900 million weekly ChatGPT users, and 74.3% of developers in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey had used OpenAI models for work. The caveats are cost at the top end and fine print: the listed rates apply below 272K tokens of context, and data residency adds 10%. Teams with very long prompts should check the detailed pricing first.

    Strengths

    • +Widest price ladder, from $0.10 to $10 per 1M input tokens
    • +74% of developers in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey used OpenAI models for work
    • +Voice, image and text models sit under one account and bill

    Limitations

    • −Listed rates apply to context lengths under 272K tokens
    • −Data residency adds 10% to the price
    • −Flagship GPT-6 Astra output costs $50 per 1M tokens

    SummaryOpenAI offers the widest range of models and the largest documented user base, with an entry price of $0.10 per million input tokens. It is the safest default for teams that want one vendor for text, voice and images.

  2. 2

    Google Gemini

    9.2overall

    Google's Gemini API family, from Gemini 4 Argon for hard reasoning to Flash-Lite models for high-volume work, with a free tier in Google AI Studio.

    Best forTeams that want a free tier to prototype on, long multimodal context and grounding in Google Search.

    Adoption data

    32 billionAlphabet said in its third-quarter 2026 earnings remarks that its first-party model APIs were processing nearly 32 billion tokens per minute, more than four times the volume a year earlier.

    Alphabet, Alphabet Q3 2026 earnings: CEO remarks (2026): “Our first-party model APIs are now processing nearly 32 billion tokens per minute — 40% more than last quarter and more than four times what we processed a year ago.”

    Gemini is the most generous family to start with. Google's pricing page shows a free tier for most models, so a team can prototype in Google AI Studio before entering a card, and the paid tier starts at $0.25 per million input tokens for Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite. Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 per million input tokens through December 31, 2026, and the Gemini 4 Argon flagship, built for software engineering, math and multi-step agents, costs $2.00 through November 30, 2026. Search and Maps grounding include 5,000 free requests a month before per-request fees. Adoption is strong on both sides: Alphabet reports its model APIs process nearly 32 billion tokens per minute, and 54.5% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents used Google AI models for work. The main risk is price movement. Argon's input price doubles to $4.00 in December, Flash prices rise in January 2027, and older 2.5 models are being rerouted to newer ones. Budget with the later rates.

    Strengths

    • +Free tier lets teams prototype before paying
    • +Paid entry starts at $0.25 per 1M input tokens
    • +Alphabet reports nearly 32 billion API tokens per minute

    Limitations

    • −Gemini 4 Argon input price doubles to $4.00 on December 1, 2026
    • −Gemini 4 Argon is not available on the free tier
    • −Free tier data is used to improve Google products

    SummaryGemini combines a free tier, low Flash-Lite prices and very large API volume. Plan budgets on the higher rates that start in December 2026 and January 2027.

  3. 3

    Anthropic Claude

    9.1overall

    Anthropic's Claude API family: Claude Fable 5.1, Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5 and Haiku 5.5, with a 1M-token context window on most current models.

    Best forEngineering teams building coding agents and long-document workflows who weigh developer preference over lowest price.

    Adoption data

    75%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 75% of the 11,895 respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Anthropic models for work in the past year, the highest share of any vendor.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “The two companies focused on frontier models are the top two in LLM usage: Anthropic at 75% and OpenAI at 74%.”

    Claude has the strongest pull with developers. In the 2026 Stack Overflow survey, 74.6% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Anthropic models for work, edging out OpenAI, and 49% said they want to work with Claude over the next year. Anthropic's pricing page lists four current tiers: Claude Fable 5.1 for long-horizon agentic work at $10 per million input tokens, Opus 5.5 at $4, Sonnet 5.5 at $2 and Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 for prompts up to 100,000 tokens. Claude 4.6 and later models, apart from Haiku 5.5, include the full 1M-token context window at standard rates, which helps teams feeding large codebases or contracts. Batch processing halves prices, and cache hits on Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5 cost 5% of the input rate. The value score reflects two documented costs: mid tiers price above OpenAI's comparable models, and Anthropic says its newer tokenizer produces about 30% more tokens for the same text.

    Strengths

    • +Highest developer usage share in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey
    • +Long prompts are billed at the same per-token rate up to 1M tokens
    • +Also billed through AWS Marketplace and Azure Marketplace

    Limitations

    • −Anthropic says the newer tokenizer produces about 30% more tokens for the same text
    • −Opus 5.5 at $4 input costs twice OpenAI's GPT-6.1 Sol
    • −Haiku 5.5 prices rise fivefold for prompts over 100,000 tokens

    SummaryClaude leads developer usage and offers 1M-token context at flat rates on most current models. Expect higher effective costs than the headline rates because of the newer tokenizer.

  4. 4

    DeepSeek

    8.2overall

    DeepSeek's API with two models, deepseek-flash and deepseek-v4-pro, both with 1M-token context and off-peak pricing.

    Best forCost-focused teams that can schedule bulk jobs outside DeepSeek's peak hours.

    Adoption data

    18.9%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 18.9% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used DeepSeek models for work, the most of any vendor outside the U.S. big three and Microsoft.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “DeepSeek 2,253 18.9%”

    DeepSeek keeps its API simple: two models, one price table. deepseek-flash, served by DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017, costs $0.15 per million input tokens off-peak and $0.30 at peak, while deepseek-v4-pro costs $0.66 off-peak and $1.32 at peak. Both offer a 1M-token context window, up to 384K output tokens, JSON output and tool calls, and both accept OpenAI-format and Anthropic-format requests, which makes trials in existing agent tools easy. Peak hours are 01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC on weekdays; everything else, including weekends, is billed at half price. Adoption is real but narrower than the top three: 18.9% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used DeepSeek for work. The trade-offs are a short model menu, no vision input on the Pro model, and a pricing page note that DeepSeek may adjust prices, so teams should recheck before committing budgets.

    Strengths

    • +Lowest flagship-class input price in this list at $0.66 off-peak
    • +Drops into tools built for OpenAI or Anthropic APIs
    • +Cache hits cost as little as $0.003 per 1M tokens

    Limitations

    • −Peak hours double the price on weekday UTC mornings
    • −Vision input is not supported on deepseek-v4-pro
    • −Only two models, so less room to fine-tune cost against quality

    SummaryDeepSeek is the value pick, with flagship-class pricing under $1.32 per million input tokens even at peak. It suits teams that can batch work into off-peak hours.

  5. 5

    Alibaba Qwen

    8.0overall

    Alibaba Cloud's Qwen models on Model Studio, from qwen3.8-max for complex reasoning to low-cost Flash models, with regional deployment options.

    Best forTeams that want the lowest per-token entry price and a choice of deployment regions.

    Adoption data

    10.1%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 10.1% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Alibaba Qwen models for work in the past year.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “Alibaba Qwen 1,203 10.1%”

    Qwen gives the lowest headline price in this list. Alibaba Cloud's Model Studio pricing page lists qwen3.7-flash at $0.030 per million input tokens for prompts up to 32K tokens in the International deployment, qwen3.8-flash at $0.15 for prompts up to 1M tokens, and the qwen3.8-max flagship at $2 in and $6 out for complex reasoning and coding. Many models carry a 50% batch inference discount and context caching discounts. Prices are set separately for International, Global, Hong Kong and EU deployments, which is useful for teams with data location requirements but makes the price list long. Model Studio also serves third-party models, including DeepSeek, GLM and Kimi, so one account can cover several families. Developer adoption is moderate: 10.1% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used Qwen for work. Expect to spend time matching the model version, region and prompt-length tier before you estimate costs.

    Strengths

    • +Cheapest listed paid entry in this list at $0.030 per 1M input tokens
    • +Flagship qwen3.8-max costs $2 in and $6 out per 1M tokens
    • +Regional deployments help teams with data location rules

    Limitations

    • −Prices differ by deployment region and prompt length, which makes budgeting harder
    • −Developer usage is a tenth of the market leaders
    • −The pricing page is long and tiered, so check the exact model version

    SummaryQwen has the cheapest listed entry price and a flagship at $2 per million input tokens. Budget carefully, since rates change by region and prompt length.

  6. 6

    Mistral AI

    7.8overall

    Mistral's API and open-weight models, including Mistral Large 4, Mistral Small 4, OCR and Voxtral speech models.

    Best forEuropean teams and anyone who wants open-weight models they can self-host alongside a paid API.

    Adoption data

    9.8%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 9.8% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Mistral AI models for work in the past year.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “Mistral AI 1,162 9.8%”

    Mistral sells one of the cheapest flagship models in this list and lets you run its models yourself. The pricing page states that Mistral Large costs $0.5 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens, with batch processing at 50% off and cached input at up to 90% off. Its model docs list Mistral Large 4 as an open-weight, general-purpose multimodal model and Mistral Small 4 under Apache 2.0, plus OCR 4.1 for documents and Voxtral models for speech. Mistral also hosts third-party open models such as GLM 5.3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. Self-hosting is supported in a private cloud or on premises, which matters for regulated teams. Adoption trails the leaders: 9.8% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used Mistral for work. Check the license, since Large 4 uses Mistral's own open-weight license with separate terms for derivatives and production use rather than Apache 2.0.

    Strengths

    • +Flagship Large model at $0.5 in and $1.5 out per 1M tokens
    • +Open-weight models can run on your own hardware
    • +Free plan includes access to Mistral Studio

    Limitations

    • −Under 10% developer usage in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey
    • −Mistral Large 4 uses a Mistral license with separate terms for derivatives and production use
    • −Fewer first-party flagship tiers than OpenAI or Anthropic

    SummaryMistral pairs a low-priced flagship with open weights you can host yourself. It fits teams that need deployment control more than the largest ecosystem.

  7. 7

    Meta Muse

    7.7overall

    Meta's Muse models on the Meta Model API, from Muse Wonder for frontier coding to Muse Spark, plus the open-weight Muse Spark Open.

    Best forTeams that want an OpenAI-compatible API with an open-weight sibling model they can download and run.

    Adoption data

    6.3%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 6.3% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Meta AI models for work in the past year.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “Meta AI 754 6.3%”

    Meta's developer offering now centers on the Muse models, with Llama documentation still linked from the same site. The Meta Model API lists Muse Wonder at $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 output for frontier coding and long-running agents, and Muse Spark 1.3 at $1.25 in and $4.25 out. A contributor version of Muse Spark costs $0.10 in and $0.20 out, but Meta states that those requests are used to improve its products. All listed API models have a 1M-token context window, and Meta says existing OpenAI SDK code works by pointing it at the new endpoint. The open-weight Muse Spark Open, an 816B model, can be served with SGLang, vLLM or Apple MLX, or fine-tuned. Meta's model pages include benchmark tables against Claude and GPT-6 models, which are vendor-run figures. Work usage is still small: 6.3% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used Meta models for work.

    Strengths

    • +Open-weight Muse Spark Open can be hosted anywhere
    • +Muse Spark 1.3 contributor tier costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens
    • +Meta publishes benchmark tables against Claude and GPT-6 models

    Limitations

    • −The $0.10 tier uses your data to improve Meta products
    • −Muse Wonder Full is available only through Muse Code subscriptions
    • −Developer usage is 6.3% in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey

    SummaryMeta Muse offers frontier and open-weight models from one vendor with very low contributor pricing. Teams with privacy rules should budget for the $1.25 private tier.

  8. 8

    xAI Grok

    7.3overall

    xAI's Grok API, led by Grok 4.7 for code and general tasks, with voice and Grok Imagine image and video APIs.

    Best forTeams that want one flagship model with a 500K-token context and a simple price.

    Adoption data

    7.6%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 7.6% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used xAI models for work in the past year.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “xAI 906 7.6%”

    xAI keeps its API menu short. The models page recommends Grok 4.7 for code, chat and everything outside media, at $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens with a 500K-token context window and configurable reasoning. Around it sit a Voice API covering speech-to-speech at $0.08 per minute, Grok Imagine for images from $0.02 each and video from $0.02 per second, plus Web Search and X Search tools for live data. The docs also list Batch API support, regional endpoints and integrations with Google Cloud Vertex AI and Microsoft Foundry. The single-model approach is easy to adopt but leaves no cheap tier for high-volume classification or routing, so teams pay $2.00 per million input tokens for every job. Adoption is modest: 7.6% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used xAI models for work. xAI also notes that Grok has no knowledge of current events without search tools enabled.

    Strengths

    • +One model to choose, which keeps setup simple
    • +Output price of $6.00 per 1M tokens is low for a flagship
    • +Also offered through Google Cloud Vertex AI and Microsoft Foundry

    Limitations

    • −No low-cost small model; entry price is $2.00 per 1M input tokens
    • −Grok has no current events knowledge unless search tools are enabled
    • −logprobs are not supported on grok-4.20 and newer

    SummaryGrok 4.7 is a capable single flagship at a fair output price. Teams with large volumes of simple requests will find cheaper small models elsewhere.

  9. 9

    Moonshot Kimi

    7.0overall

    Moonshot AI's Kimi API, led by the open-weight Kimi K3.1 Pro with a 1M-token context window.

    Best forTeams that want an open-weight frontier-class coding model they can also call through a hosted API.

    Adoption data

    4.0%In the 2026 Stack Overflow Developer Survey, 4.0% of respondents to the LLM vendor question had used Moonshot AI models for work in the past year.

    Stack Overflow, Technology 2026, Stack Overflow Developer Survey (2026): “Moonshot AI 479 4.0%”

    Kimi is the strongest open-weight challenger among the smaller vendors. Moonshot describes Kimi K3.1 Pro as its most capable 3T-class open-weight model, with a 1M-token context window, tool calling, vision input and reasoning effort settings. The hosted API charges $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 output for K3.1 Pro, $4.00 and $20.00 for the faster Highspeed variant, and $0.95 and $4.00 for the older K2.6. Context caching is automatic, so repeated prefixes are billed at the cached rate without setup. Moonshot's own launch notes report 65.7% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 for K3.1 Pro, against 58.2% for GPT-6 Astra and 66.4% for Claude Opus 5.5; these are vendor-reported numbers worth checking on your own tasks. Adoption is the weak point: 4.0% of Stack Overflow's 2026 respondents had used Moonshot models for work, so there are fewer examples and integrations to borrow from.

    Strengths

    • +Open weights plus a hosted API for the same model
    • +Moonshot reports 65.7% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 for K3.1 Pro
    • +Caching is automatic, with no manual cache setup

    Limitations

    • −Lowest developer usage among the vendors with survey data here
    • −Cheapest model, K2.6, is a previous generation
    • −Benchmark figures are published by Moonshot itself

    SummaryKimi K3.1 Pro brings open weights and a 1M-token context at a mid-range API price. It is a good second model for coding teams willing to test it.

  10. 10

    Amazon Nova

    6.6overall

    Amazon's Nova models on Amazon Bedrock, including Nova 2 Lite, with Nova Forge for custom models and Nova Act for UI agents.

    Best forAWS customers who want models billed and governed inside their existing AWS account.

    Adoption data

    tens of thousandsAmazon says its Nova models and services have been adopted by tens of thousands of customers across industries.

    Amazon Web Services, Amazon Nova (2026): “Adopted by tens of thousands of customers across industries, delivering measurable impact with cost savings and gains in productivity, automation, and quality with real-world deployments.”

    Nova is Amazon's own model family, sold through Amazon Bedrock. Amazon says the models grew out of technology built for Alexa+, Amazon Ads and its stores, and the current lineup includes Nova 2 Lite, described as a fast, cost-effective reasoning model, and Nova 2 Sonic for speech-to-speech. Two services extend it: Nova Forge for building custom frontier models on top of Nova, and Nova Act for running fleets of agents that automate browser and UI workflows. Bedrock prices Nova in Standard, Priority, Flex and Batch tiers, but the per-token figures did not show on the page as we checked it, so the price here is pending. Amazon reports tens of thousands of customers, a vendor figure not split by model, and Nova does not appear among named vendors in Stack Overflow's 2026 LLM question. The main reason to choose it is operational: models, billing and access controls stay inside the AWS account a team already runs.

    Strengths

    • +Runs inside AWS accounts, billing and security controls
    • +Amazon describes broad customization options for a proprietary family
    • +New AWS customers can get up to $200 in AWS credits

    Limitations

    • −USD token prices could not be confirmed on the page as checked
    • −Not listed among named vendors in the 2026 Stack Overflow LLM question
    • −Adoption figure is Amazon's own and not broken out by model

    SummaryNova makes most sense for teams already standardized on AWS. Confirm current token prices in the Bedrock console before you compare it with other families.

Choosing a product

Compare the model you will actually call
Each family spans tiers that differ by 20 to 100 times in price. OpenAI's GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per million input tokens and GPT-6 Astra $10. Price the tier that fits your task, and consider routing easy requests to a small model and hard ones to the flagship.
Count output and tokenizer differences
Output tokens usually cost four to five times input tokens, and reasoning models bill thinking as output. Tokenizers also differ: Anthropic says its newer models produce about 30% more tokens for the same text. Run a sample of your real prompts through each API before comparing totals.
Read benchmark tables as vendor claims
Meta and Moonshot publish benchmark tables comparing their models with Claude and GPT-6, and Moonshot reports 65.7% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 for Kimi K3.1 Pro. These are vendor-run results with vendor-chosen settings. Treat them as a shortlist filter and test finalists on your own tasks.
Use adoption as a support signal
In the 2026 Stack Overflow survey, 75% of respondents had used Anthropic models for work, 74% OpenAI and 55% Google, while no other vendor passed 19%. Wider use means more client libraries, examples and engineers who already know the quirks.
Plan for price changes and discounts
Google's Gemini 4 Argon input price rises from $2.00 to $4.00 on December 1, 2026, and DeepSeek charges double at peak hours. Batch processing cuts prices by 50% at OpenAI, Anthropic and Mistral. Recheck pricing pages before signing annual budgets.

Frequently asked questions

Which large language model is the most widely used?

OpenAI reports more than 900 million weekly active ChatGPT users. Among developers, the 2026 Stack Overflow survey found 75% had used Anthropic models for work, 74% OpenAI and 55% Google AI.

What is the cheapest LLM API?

Among the prices we verified, Alibaba's qwen3.7-flash is lowest at $0.030 per million input tokens for prompts up to 32K tokens. GPT-6 Luna, Claude Haiku 5.5 and the Muse Spark 1.3 contributor tier cost $0.10, and DeepSeek's deepseek-flash costs $0.15 off-peak. Google Gemini also has a free tier on most models.

Which LLM is best for coding agents?

Anthropic Claude is the most used by developers in the 2026 Stack Overflow survey, and Claude 4.6 and later models, except Haiku 5.5, include a 1M-token context window at standard rates. OpenAI positions GPT-6.1 Sol for coding and agentic workflows at $2 per million input tokens.

Which model families offer open weights?

Mistral (Mistral Small 4 under Apache 2.0 and Mistral Large 4 under its own open-weight license), Meta (Muse Spark Open, 816B parameters) and Moonshot (Kimi K3.1 Pro) all publish open-weight models alongside hosted APIs.

How did you score these model families?

Features come from each vendor's documented models, context windows, tools and discounts. Adoption comes from company-reported figures or the 2026 Stack Overflow survey, and value from published USD token prices checked on November 6, 2026. Weights are features 35%, adoption 35% and value 30%.

Questions or corrections: editorial@statlyst.com · Disclosure

More rankings